
1. Ajoutez vos livres au panier de commande en cliquant sur les liens Commander ce livre.
2. Validez votre panier de commande et enregistrez votre adresse de livraison.
3. Après confirmation de la part des libraires de la disponibilité des livres et calcul des frais de port, vous recevrez un message contenant un lien vers le site de paiement sécurisé de Galaxidion.
Vous pouvez alors payer par carte bancaire ou chèque.
Les conditions générales d'utilisation du service Galaxidion.
La liste des abréviations communément utilisées dans les fiches descriptives des ouvrages.
AKAI Koichi, HAYASHI Masao, NISHIMATSU Yuichi, editors - WEAK ROCK. SOFT, FRACTURED AND WEATHERED ROCK. 3 volumes.
Rotterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1982. Proceedings of the International Symposium on Weak Rock, Tokyo, 21-24 September, 1981, edited by Koichi Akai, Masao Hayashi, Yuichi Nishimatsu. 1st ed. Complete set in 3 volumes. Hardcover, green cloth. 8vo, 1524 pages (VIII-600 + IX-724 + VIII-198 pp.) with numerous figures. Prior owner's little blue stamp on back of front board. Text and binding clean, tight and bright. ISBN : 9061912091. A very good copy.
A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam, 1982. Complet des 3 volumes in-8, reliés pleine toile verte, 1524 pages au total. Très nombreuses figures et schémas. Ex. en très bon état.
Catalogues : [ Balkema ] [ Yuichi ] [ NISHIMATSU ] [ Masao ] [ HAYASHI ] [ Koichi ]
ARNOLD Edwin, Sir - THE LIGHT OF ASIA, or THE GREAT RENUNCIATION being The Life and Teaching Of GAUTAMA, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. LTD, London, 1926. In-12 relié, 157 pp. Rel. plein cuir, premier plat orné d'un motif doré, titre doré sur le 1er plat et le dos, tête dorée. Avec 12 photographies de Lady Eardley-Wilmot. Texte en Anglais. La vie et les enseignements de Buddha, en vers. Ex. très frais. Joli petit volume en très bon état.
Catalogues : [ religion ] [ Eardley-Wilmot ] [ lady ] [ Bouddha ] [ Buddha ] [ books ]
ARNOLD Edwin, Sir - THE LIGHT OF ASIA, or THE GREAT RENUNCIATION being The Life and Teaching Of GAUTAMA, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. LTD, London, 1926. In-12 relié, 157 pp. Rel. plein cuir, premier plat orné d'un motif doré, titre doré sur le 1er plat et le dos, tête dorée. Avec 12 photographies de Lady Eardley-Wilmot. Texte en Anglais. La vie et les enseignements de Buddha, en vers. Ex. très frais. Joli petit volume en très bon état.
Catalogues : [ religion ] [ Eardley-Wilmot ] [ lady ] [ Bouddha ] [ Buddha ] [ books ]
ATLAS P.L.M. ( Chemins de Fer Paris Lyon Méditerranée ) - PARIS, LYONS AND MEDITERRANEAN RAILWAY - TUNISIA.
P.L.M., J. Barreau éditeur, Paris, s.d. (1917). Petit Atlas en Anglais consacré à la Tunisie par la cie de Chemins de fer Paris Lyon Méditerranée. Plaquette format 18,5 X 26 cm, 16 pp. Couv. lithographiée illustrée en couleurs (rouge, bleu, vert, jaune, or). Très nombreuses photographies dans le texte. Pâles rouss. marginales sur la 1ère et dernière page. RARE ex., en très bon état.
PLM, J. Barreau, Paris 1917. English edition of the french PARIS, LYONS AND MEDITERRANEAN RAILWAY company Atlas about Tunisia. 4to, 16 pages in colour pictorial and decorative gilt paper wrappers as issued. Numerous b/w photographs. Pale and rare foxing on first and last page. A copy in very good condition.
Catalogues : [ tunisia ] [ railway ] [ Mediterranean ] [ Lyons ] [ PARIS ]
BENKO Ferenc - GEOLOGICAL AND COSMOGONIC CYCLES As Reflected by the New Law of Universal Cyclicity.
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1985. Hardcover. Full cloth binding + DJ. 401 pages. The author surveys the cyclical geological phenomena discussed in the literature. Through their approximate quantification and the application of Szadeczky-Kardoss's law of of universal cyclicity, he presents the cyclic geological properties of the Earth. A rather scarce copy, in fine condition.
Budapest, Akademiai Kiado, 1985. 1 volume grand in-8, reliure pleine toile sous jaquette. 401 pp. Texte en Anglais. RARE ouvrage, Ex. en très bon état. ISBN: 9630532980
Catalogues : [ 1985 ] [ Kiado ] [ Akademiai ] [ cyclicity ] [ Universal ] [ of ]
BENOIT Bruno - LES GRANDES DATES DE LA REVOLUTION FRANCAISE.
Larousse, 1989. Coll. Essentiels . In-8, 192 pp., relié couv. souple à rabats. Illustré de cartes en couleurs, schémas. Biographies, index, glossaire, données chiffrées. Ex. en très bon état.
ISBN 2037400055
Catalogues : [ 1989 ] [ Larousse ] [ Française ] [ REVOLUTION ] [ La ] [ de ]
BLASS Andreas, SCEDROV Andre - FREYD'S MODELS FOR THE INDEPENDENCE of the AXIOM OF CHOICE.
Added : NORMALIZATION REVISITED , by Andre SCEDROV. MEMOIRS of the AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY, Providence, Rhodes Island, May 1989. Volume 79, Number 404 (end of volume). Bibliogr. Softcover, VIII-134 pp. No markings. Added : Normalization revisited , an article by Andre SCEDROV, 13 loose pages, Condition: A clean copy, as new. / Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society (AMS) Providence, Rhode Island, May 1989. Volume 79, Numéro 404. Fascicule In-8, VIII-134 pp. Texte en Anglais. Bibliographie. Ajouté : Normalization revisited , un article par Andre SCEDROV, 13 pp. Pas de surlignages ou d'anotations. Ex. état de neuf.
Catalogues : [ topos ] [ Topoi ] [ boolean ] [ Topoi ] [ models ] [ Boolean-valued ]
BODIN, A., ERIKSSON, K. G., Editors - DEEP DRILLING IN CRYSTALLINE BEDROCK. 2 Volumes complete set.
Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1988. Proceedings of the International Symposium held in Mora and Orsa, September 1987. Pictorial Hardcovers. Volume 1 (ISBN : 3540189955): The Deep Gas Drilling in the Siljan Impact Structure, Sweden and Astroblemes. 364 pp, with 151 figures. Volume 2 (ISBN: 3540189963): Review of Deep Drilling. Projects, Technology, Sciences and Prospects for the Future. 538 pp., with 283 figures. No marking in text. One small blue stamp on back of front board of each volume. Copies in fine condition.
ISBN: 3540189955 and 3540189963
Catalogues : [ 1987 ] [ September ] [ Orsa ] [ Mora ] [ in ]
BODIN, A., ERIKSSON, K. G., Editors - DEEP DRILLING IN CRYSTALLINE BEDROCK. 2 Volumes complete set.
Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1988. Proceedings of the International Symposium held in Mora and Orsa, September 1987. Pictorial Hardcovers. Volume 1 (ISBN : 3540189955): The Deep Gas Drilling in the Siljan Impact Structure, Sweden and Astroblemes. 364 pp, with 151 figures. Volume 2 (ISBN: 3540189963): Review of Deep Drilling. Projects, Technology, Sciences and Prospects for the Future. 538 pp., with 283 figures. No marking in text. One small blue stamp on back of front board of each volume. Copies in fine condition.
ISBN: 3540189955 and 3540189963
Catalogues : [ 1987 ] [ September ] [ Orsa ] [ Mora ] [ in ]
BODIN, A., ERIKSSON, K. G., Editors - DEEP DRILLING IN CRYSTALLINE BEDROCK. 2 Volumes complete set.
Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1988. Proceedings of the International Symposium held in Mora and Orsa, September 1987. Pictorial Hardcovers. Volume 1 (ISBN : 3540189955): The Deep Gas Drilling in the Siljan Impact Structure, Sweden and Astroblemes. 364 pp, with 151 figures. Volume 2 (ISBN: 3540189963): Review of Deep Drilling. Projects, Technology, Sciences and Prospects for the Future. 538 pp., with 283 figures. No marking in text. One small blue stamp on back of front board of each volume. Copies in fine condition.
ISBN: 3540189955 and 3540189963
Catalogues : [ 1987 ] [ September ] [ Orsa ] [ Mora ] [ in ]
BONNEFON, Jean de - LE BARON DE RICHEMONT, FILS DE LOUIS XVI.
Paris, Louis-Michaud Editeur, sd. (1908). Coll. Le dossier du Roi . in-12 broché, 287 pp. Couv. imprimée décorée de fleur de lys et d'une couronne. COMPLET DES 14 PLANCHES de portraits, dont le frontispice. Un fac simile de lettre. Aspect de la couv. légèrement défraîchi, dos lég. bruni. Intérieur propre. Bon exemplaire.
Catalogues : [ XVI ] [ Louis ] [ Dauphin ] [ XVII ] [ Louis ] [ IMPOSTEURS ]
BOUCHER Claude, WILKINS George A. (ed.) - EARTH ROTATION and COORDINATE REFERENCE FRAMES. Symposium n° 105.
Springer-Verlag, New York, & International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics, International Association of Geodesy, 1990. International Association of Geodesy Symposia, Symposium no. 105, Edinburgh, scotland, Aug. 1989. 1 vol. 4to, sofcover, 166 pages. Major improvements in techniques, such as VLBI and laser ranging, have been accompanied by corresponding improvements in data-processing procedures and theories of relevant phenomena. This volume provides a comprehensive record of past discoveries and a sound basis for further advances. 3 sections: Earth rotation: Determination and Prediction; Earth rotation: Interpretation; Reference Frames. Scarce item. A clean Copy in fine condition.
ISBN : 0387972692
Catalogues : [ Geodesy ] [ of ] [ Association ] [ International ] [ datum ] [ Vertical ]
CHERKASHIN Victor, FEIFER Gregory - SPY HANDLER, MEMOIR OF A KGB OFFICER: The True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen and Aldrich Ames.
Basic Books, 2005. Hardcover. 338 pp. Cherkashin, a retired senior KGB officer, working with Feifer, a former Moscow correspondent for Radio Free Europe, gives an insider's view of the spy business from just after World War II through the fall of the Soviet Union in 1991. This is at once fascinating and chilling. Cherkashin emphasizes the painstaking, plodding nature of spy work, but also the secret meetings, paranoia over others' reactions, and tales of blackmail and seduction in the service of turning selected targets into KGB agents. Cherkashin's story is interlaced with details about U.S. spying and counterspying. Book condition: as new.
ISBN: 0465009689
Catalogues : [ anglais ] [ Livres ] [ espions ] [ ETATS-UNIS ] [ USA ] [ URSS ]
CHRISTOFLEAU A. - LES DERNIERES NOUVEAUTES DE LA SCIENCE ET DE L'INDUSTRIE.
Librairie Hachette, Paris, 1925.1 volume In-4 (20,5 X 29 cm), relié demi-basane, dos lisse avec titre et filets dorés, plats marbrés. Ouvrage illustré de 191 dessins et documents photographiques. Les technologies de pointe au premier quart du XXe siècle : Aviation, avions sans pilotes, hélicoptères, vol à voile, valet de chambre électrique, transports, la machine à analyser les étoiles, l'atome, le vent et son utilisation, la télévision, la télétaugraphie, les vibrations universelles et les ondes, le chasseur automatique de navire, l'industrie médicale pastorienne, l'industrie du radium, le sucre synthétique ou artificiel. Bon exemplaire dédicacé, avec un ENVOI AUTOGRAPHE de l'auteur à la plume, en page de faux titre.
Poids envoi : 2,100 kg.
Catalogues : [ teletaugraphie ] [ Electricité ] [ Ondes ] [ MEDICALE ] [ Industrie ] [ Radium ]
Chroniques de l'Art Vivant, Mensuel - CHRONIQUES DE L'ART VIVANT. N° 8, février 1970
Chroniques de l'Art Vivant, Mensuel, Paris. Numéro 8, février 1970. Directeur Aimé Maeght. Magazine format 28 x 38 cm, 32 pp. Nombreuses photos n&b. Coin sup. droit coupé. Ex. en très bon état.
TDM : Des bolides au Louvre, technologie, texte de Fernand Léger - Brancusi - Chillida - 1908 : Année charnière de la sculpture - Hajdu, grand prix national des arts, Subira Puig - Reportage : avec Hayter dans l'Atelier 17 - Poliakoff Biederman - La forme et le sens - Apollinaire à la brocante - Carelman, la quincaillerie du délire - J. Kerouac, vie et mort d'un clochard céleste - Théâtre : Bread and Puppet, interview de Peter Schumann - Le temps du living . - Musique : interview exclusive de Cecil Taylor - Linda Mitchell : la danse à l'université américaine. Chroniques, actualités.
Catalogues : [ Carelman ] [ Mitchell ] [ Linda ] [ TAYLOR ] [ Cecil ] [ Puppet ]
CIAIS Adrien, QUITTANSON Charles, VANHOUTTE René - LA PROTECTION DES APELLATIONS D'ORIGINE DES VINS ET EAUX-DE-VIE ET LE COMMERCE DES VINS. 2 volumes.
Edité par le quotidien La Journée Vinicole, Montpellier, et le Syndicat National du Commerce en gros des Vins, Cidres, Spiritueux et Liqueurs de France, 1949. 2 vols. brochés in-8, 707 pp. et 185 pp. Tome I : Législation et Jurisprudence, suivies des documents officiels; Tome II : Reproduction des principaux textes, Tableaux synoptiques des toutes les appellations d'origines françaises des vins, vins mousseux, vins doux naturels et eaux-de-vie. Le Tome II est une édition de 1955 mise à jour. Ex. en bon état.
Catalogues : [ vineyards ] [ Laws ] [ spirits ] [ wines ] [ French ]
Collectif. - LE NOUVEAU MOUVEMENT OUVRIER AMERICAIN.
Spartacus / Root and Branch, Paris. Cahiers mensuels, janvier-février 1978. Série B n° 88. Petit in-8 broché, 166 pp. Couv. illustrée. Ex. en bon état.
Catalogues : [ ETATS-UNIS ] [ Grève ] [ syndicalisme ] [ 1978 ] [ branch ]
Collectif - DAILY BUL AND CO.
Fondation Maeght, Saint-Paul-de-Vence / Studio du Passage 44, Bruxelles, 1976. Catalogue de l'exposition itinérante. Un fort volume In-8 broché, couverture illustrée, 348 pp. abondamment illustrés en n&b. Divers artistes, dont : Alechinsky, Baj, Ben Vautier, Broodthears, Bryen, Christo, Fabro, Fahlström, Filliou, Oldenburg, Meret Oppenheim, Spoerri etc. Ex. en très bon état.
Catalogues : [ exposition ] [ Catalogue ] [ spoerri ] [ Oppenheim ] [ Meret ] [ OLDENBURG ]
Collectif - EXPLORATION AND TRAVEL WITH VISIONS OF INDIA.
CHRISTIE'S London, 21 september 2000. Auction catalogue (21x26,5 cm), 330 pp., with 395 lots, most of them illustrated in colours, and all described in detail. Copy is in fine condition. / Catalogue de vente Christie's Londres, consacré aux thèmes de la découverte et des voyages, et à l'Inde vus par les artistes européens. Grand format (21x26,5 cm), 330 pp., décrivant 395 lots, la plupart illustrés en coul., et tous décrits en détails. Ex. en excellent état.
Bonne documentation abondamment illustrée.
Catalogues : [ Indes ] [ VOYAGES ] [ exploration ] [ DECOUVERTES ] [ enchères ] [ aux ]
CORMEN Thomas H., LEISERSON Charles E., RIVEST Ronald L. - INTRODUCTION TO ALGORITHMS.
The MIT Press, Cambridge, 1999. 22nd edition. Soft cover, 4to (size 20,4 x 25,5 cm), XIII+1028 pp. Illustrated by figures. A series of texts written by faculty members of the Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department at the Massachussetts Institute of Technology. Condition: as new. No markings.
ISBN : 0262530910.
Catalogues : [ SCIENCES ] [ Mathematical ] [ Algorithmes ] [ Science ] [ Computer ]
CRESWELL M.M., VELLA P. Editors - GONDWANA FIVE - Selected papers and abstracts of papers presented at the Fifth International Gondwana Symposium.
Rotterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1981. Hardcover, dark red cloth, 8vo, 339 pp. with dust jacket. 47 papers and 13 abstracts by scientists from all parts of the world arranged under folowing headings: Paleontology & Stratigraphy, Structure & Paleology, Break-up of Gondwana. Illustrated with figures, photographs and maps. Prior owner's small blue stamp on title page. DJ yellowing, with light stains. A scarce book, in VG condition. - Balkema, 1981. 1 vol. In-8, 339 pp. Rel. pleine toile rouge, jaquette. Textes en Anglais. 47 articles et 13 résumés de scientifiques du monde entier, classés sous les rubriques : Paléontologie et stratigraphie; Structure et Paléologie; Séparation du Gondwana. Illustré de figures, photos et cartes. Jaq. défraîchie, petit tampon bleu sur p. de titre. Ex. rare, en TBE.
ISBN : 9061910889
Catalogues : [ supercontinent ] [ Paléologie ] [ Stratigraphie ] [ Paléontologie ] [ Paleology ] [ Stratigraphy ]
CRIPPS Wilfried Joseph - OLD ENGLISH PLATE. Ecclesiastical, decorative and domestic: its makers and marks.
London: John Murray, 1926. 11th ed. Large heavy 8vo. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. No Dustjacket. XXVI-540 pp., 133 illus., and upward of 2 700 facsimiles of plates marks. One of the most important and authoritative works on the subject, covering a wide field from church treasures to domestic wares. The author's expert survey of the goldsmith's and silversmith's crafts throughout the British Isles is meticulously detailed and fully annotated. Light wear to spine-ends and corners, pages clean. Book in good condition.
Vaisselle anglaise ancienne en métal. Ecclésiastique, décorative et domestique : ses fabricants et ses marques. Un livre de référence (en Anglais) sur le sujet, couvrant un large champ, des trésors d'église à la vaisselle domestique. Une étude très détaillée sur le travail de l'or et de l'argent, et abondamment illustré avec 133 planches et plus de 2 700 fac-similié de marques.
Catalogues : [ ancienne ] [ vaissselle ] [ Anglaise ] [ ARGENTERIE ] [ Or ] [ en ]
CRIPPS Wilfried Joseph - OLD ENGLISH PLATE. Ecclesiastical, decorative and domestic: its makers and marks.
London: John Murray, 1926. 11th ed. Large heavy 8vo. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. No Dustjacket. XXVI-540 pp., 133 illus., and upward of 2 700 facsimiles of plates marks. One of the most important and authoritative works on the subject, covering a wide field from church treasures to domestic wares. The author's expert survey of the goldsmith's and silversmith's crafts throughout the British Isles is meticulously detailed and fully annotated. Light wear to spine-ends and corners, pages clean. Book in good condition.
Vaisselle anglaise ancienne en métal. Ecclésiastique, décorative et domestique : ses fabricants et ses marques. Un livre de référence (en Anglais) sur le sujet, couvrant un large champ, des trésors d'église à la vaisselle domestique. Une étude très détaillée sur le travail de l'or et de l'argent, et abondamment illustré avec 133 planches et plus de 2 700 fac-similié de marques.
Catalogues : [ ancienne ] [ vaissselle ] [ Anglaise ] [ ARGENTERIE ] [ Or ] [ en ]
DUTRAIT-CROZON Henri - PRECIS DE L'AFFAIRE DREYFUS. Edition définitive.
Paris, Nouvelle Librairie Nationale, 1924. Edition définitive, tirée à 5274 exemplaires. Un des 5000 ex. numérotés sur vélin teinté des Papeteries de Navarre. Fort in-8 de 674 pp., broché, couverture imprimée. Les mots Nouvelle Librairie Nationale ont été barrés sur la couv. Hormis la couverture défraîchie, assez bon exemplaire, intérieur frais.
Catalogues : [ 1894 ] [ NATIONALE ] [ Librairie ] [ Nouvelle ] [ Dreyfus ] [ Affaire ]
FLINT Keith - AIRBORNE ARMOUR. Tetrarch, Locust, Hamilcar and the 6th Airborne Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment 1938-50.
Helion & Company Ltd, 2004. As New. Hardcover, brown cloth, with pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, VI-223 pp, 35 illustrations (b/w photographs), 7 maps. Bibliography. Copy in fine condition.
ISBN : 187462237X
Catalogues : [ Flint ] [ Keith ] [ 1938-50 ] [ Régiment ] [ Reconnaissance ] [ Armoured ]
FRIIS, Else M., CHALONER William G., CRANE Peter R. - THE ORIGINS OF ANGIOSPERMS AND THEIR BIOLOGICAL CONSEQUENCES.
Cambridge University Press, 1989. Pictorial sofcover, 8vo, X-358 pp. Illustrated with photos, tables, figures. Bibliog., glossary and index. Prior owner's small blue stamp inside front cover, on edge, and a round embossed stamp on title page. No markings on pages. A bright clean and fine copy.
ISBN: 052131173X
Catalogues : [ Evolution ] [ animal ] [ R. ] [ Peter ] [ Crane ] [ G. ]
GALITZ Lawrence C. - FINANCIAL ENGINEERING, TOOLS and TECHNIQUES to MANAGE FINANCIAL RISK.
Irwin, Burr Ridge - New York, 1995. Originally published by Pitman Publishing, London, in 1994. Hardcover 4to, 516 pp., with its jacket. A clear and concise book, wich defines each instrument of financial engineering in depth. All applications are illustrated with fully-worked practical examples. Unmarked pages. A clean copy in fine condition.
ISBN 078630362X
Catalogues : [ capitaux ] [ Dérivées ] [ Financier ] [ Risque ] [ fianciere ] [ Ingénierie ]
GASTINE Louis - LES JOUISSEURS DE LA REVOLUTION.
Paris, Les Editions Bibliophiles, 1910. Coll. L'histoire licencieuse . Un vol. relié in-8, 280 pp. Demi-basane à coins, plats marbrés ornés de filets dorés, tête dorée, couv. originale gaufrée illustrée conservée. Illustrations en n&b (photographies et reproductions de documents) in-texte. Très bon exemplaire.
Catalogues : [ Bibliophiles ] [ Editions ] [ Illustrés ] [ Livres ] [ Libertins ] [ Libertinage ]
GIBBON Edouard, BUCHON J.-A.-C. - HISTOIRE DE LA DECADENCE ET DE LA CHUTE DE L'EMPIRE ROMAIN. Complet 2 vol.
Paris, Société du Panthéon Littéraire, 1842 - 1843. 2 volumes reliés petit in-4 de 948 + 972 pp. Texte sur deux colonnes. Reliure de l'époque, dos basane havane clair, 4 nerfs, fleurons et roulette dorés, pièces de tomaison et de titre, plats marbrés, tranches mouchetées. Complet. Table in fine. Quelques pâles rousseurs en marge des premières pages des 2 vol, hormis ce léger défaut Intérieur frais. Reliure légèrement frottée aux coins et aux coiffes. Bons exemplaire.
L'oeuvre de l'historien britannique Edward Gibbon (1737-1794) est originellement publiée en anglais de 1776 à 1788 sous le titre Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire . Le livre fut attaqué dès sa parution pour son analyse critique de l'expansion du christianisme dans l'empire romain, et sa parution interdite dans plusieurs pays. Il reste pourtant un document de référence pour les historiens romains et byzantinistes. Poids livres 3,160 kg
Catalogues : [ CHRISTIANISME ] [ RELIIGON ] [ EMPIRE ] [ Roman ] [ Thé ] [ of ]
GRAND-CARTERET John - ZOLA EN IMAGES. Portraits, caricatures, documents divers.
Paris, Librairie Félix Juven, 1907. In-8 broché, couv. illustrée. 280 illustrations in et hors texte. Couv. défraîchie (dos recollé), mais brochage bon. Intérieur très frais, pas de rousseurs. RARE ouvrage avec une riche iconographie sur l'écrivain et l'homme politique.
TDM : I - Portraits de Zola et documents iconographiques pour son oeuvre. II - Les portraits charges de Zola et l'iconographie du Naturalisme. III - La période politique les portraits charges durant l'affaire Drefus.
Catalogues : [ divers ] [ Documents ] [ CARICATURES ] [ Portraits ] [ images ] [ en ]
HOMERE - HOMERI CARMINA et Cycli Epici Reliquiae. Graece et Latine cum Indice Nominum et Rerum. 1838.
Editore Ambrosio Firmin Didot, Parisiis 1838. In-4, 637 pp. Demi-reliure de l'époque demi-maroquin vert sapin, dos lisse avec roulette et titre dorés. Tranches marbrées. L'Iliade et l'Odyssée, texte bilingue latin et grec imprimé sur 2 colonnes. 2e plat avec petites traces de coups et 2 pliures. Bords lég. frottés. Quelques rousseurs sur les toutes premières et toutes dernières pages. Un bon exemplaire.
Editore Ambrosio Firmin Didot, Parisiis 1838. 1st edition. 4to, 637 pp. Hardcover. Original green half moroccan binding, gilt title and decoration on spine, marbled boards and endapers. Text of Iliad and Odyssey in Latin and Greek. Rear board with scratching, trace of a small hit, 2 folding marks. light rubbing on edges. Foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves. Overall, a good copy.
Catalogues : [ Homer ] [ version ] [ Greek ] [ Latin ] [ Odyssey ]
HOMERE - HOMERI CARMINA et Cycli Epici Reliquiae. Graece et Latine cum Indice Nominum et Rerum. 1838.
Editore Ambrosio Firmin Didot, Parisiis 1838. In-4, 637 pp. Demi-reliure de l'époque demi-maroquin vert sapin, dos lisse avec roulette et titre dorés. Tranches marbrées. L'Iliade et l'Odyssée, texte bilingue latin et grec imprimé sur 2 colonnes. 2e plat avec petites traces de coups et 2 pliures. Bords lég. frottés. Quelques rousseurs sur les toutes premières et toutes dernières pages. Un bon exemplaire.
Editore Ambrosio Firmin Didot, Parisiis 1838. 1st edition. 4to, 637 pp. Hardcover. Original green half moroccan binding, gilt title and decoration on spine, marbled boards and endapers. Text of Iliad and Odyssey in Latin and Greek. Rear board with scratching, trace of a small hit, 2 folding marks. light rubbing on edges. Foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves. Overall, a good copy.
Catalogues : [ Homer ] [ version ] [ Greek ] [ Latin ] [ Odyssey ]
JAMES Geoffrey, MOSSER Monique - MORBID SYMPTOMS: Arcadia and the French Revolution.
Princeton Architectural Press, 1986. First edition. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12 - 15 tall. 59 pages, 19 b/w photos by G. James, reproduced one per page throughout, followed by an essay by M. Mosser. Those photographs were taken on a trip to France in gardens of the second half of the 18th century, wich we could call psychological gardens rather than landscape gardens, so obviously is it that they reflect the innermost soul of a period that fascinates us. A clean fine copy. ISBN 0910412247
Princeton Architectural Press, 1986. Edition originale. Grand Folio oblong broché (34,5x31,5 cm), 59 pages, 19 planches photos n&b de G. James, suivies d'un essai de M. Mosser. Ces photos ont été prises en France dans des jardins datant de la seconde moitié du 18e siècle, et nous pourrions les appeler des jardins psychologiques plutôt que paysagers, tant ils reflètent l'âme intime d'une époque qui nous fascine toujours. Ex. en excellent état.
Catalogues : [ originale ] [ Edition ] [ Edition ] [ Revolution.first ] [ French ] [ Thé ]
John Menzies & Co Ltd - HOLIDAY IN THE HIGHLAND.
Designed and produced by John Menzies & Co Ltd, Glasgow and Edinburgh, for the Scottish Tourist Board, the County Council of Inverness and the Inverness Town Council. John Miller Ltd Printer, no date (circa 1953). Small 4to, Softcover booklet, 64 pp. with b/w illus. and adverts throughout, a folding map of the Highlands and Index of advertisers. A clean copy, in near mint condition.
Catalogues : [ council ] [ Town ] [ Inverness ] [ Thé ] [ Inverness ]
JUNG Carl G., von FRANZ M.L., HENDERSON J. L., JACOBI J., JAFFE A. - MAN AND HIS SYMBOLS.
Arkana, 1990. Smal 4to, illustrated light card cover, 320 pp. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. Copy in very good condition.
An exposition of Jung's theories about the significance of symbols in dream and art, made comprehensible for the lay reader. This book contains an essential first chapter by Jung himself, followed by essays by four of his closest associates. Taken together, they convey a full and deep understanding of the nature and importance of the unconscious mind.
Catalogues : [ symboles ] [ Symbolisme ] [ Symbolism ] [ théories ] [ Jung's ] [ Carl ]
LIST Herbert, SPENDER Stephen - HERBERT LIST. PHOTOGRAPHS 1930-1970.
Thames and Hudson, Londres, 1981. 1ère édition anglaise. Cartonnage in-4 relié pleine toile verte, sous jaquette illustrée. Introduction de 32 pages, texte (en Anglais) de S. Spender, Notes et liste des illus., suivies de 72 planches de photographies en noir et blanc. Exemplaire en excellent état. ISBN 0500540713
London: Thames and Hudson, 1981. First English edition. Hardcover. Full dark green cloth binding with pictorial wrappers. 32 pages with an Introduction by Stephen Spender illustrated with 20 photos, notes and list of ill., and 72 plates of photographs in duotone. A clean copy in fine condition.
Catalogues : [ Works ] [ Pictorial ] [ books ] [ Photography ] [ Photographies ] [ de ]
LIVINGSTON Kathryn E. - SPECIAL EFFECTS PHOTOGRAPHY.
New York: Amphoto - Watson-Guptill Publications, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. 4to, pictorial softcover, 144 pages. Illustrated in 90 colour plates. Profiles the work of 8 photographers: Mitchell Funk, Michael de Camp, Jim Cummins, Steve Bronstein, Bruno, Cosimo, Steve Grohe, and Jayme Odgers. The techniques discussed in the following pages serve as a reference guide to a concept rather than an instruction booklet for making a special effects image. Each photograph presents a different problem; there is no reason to assume that a technique that worked once will work aesthetically for every image. A clean copy in fine condition.
ISBN 0862872006
Catalogues : [ 1985 ] [ publications ] [ Watson-Guptill ] [ Amphoto ] [ chambre ] [ Analogique ]
MADELIN Louis - L'EMPIRE DE NAPOLEON.
Paris, Hachette, 1947. Collection Histoire du Consulat et de l'Empire . Grand in-8 broché, 421 pp, couverture illustrée. Exemplaire très propre, non coupé, en excellent état.
Catalogues : [ 1811 ] [ Despotisme ] [ napoléonienne ] [ EUROPE ] [ Rome ] [ de ]
MADELIN Louis - LA CATASTROPHE DE RUSSIE.
Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1949. Fort in-8 broché, 404 pp. Couverture illustrée. Avec 2 cartes sur double pages. Ex. non coupé, en excellent état.
Catalogues : [ napoléonienne ] [ guerre ] [ Bérésina ] [ moscowa ] [ EMPIRE ] [ Premier ]
MADELIN Louis - LA REVOLUTION.
Paris, Hachette, 1944. Coll. ''L'Histoire de France racontée à tous''. 1 volume in-8 broché, 578 pp. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie française. Exemplaire propre, en très bon état.
TDM. : Avant-propos : La France de 1789. 1- L'Assemblée constituante (Etats-Généraux, Le 14 juillet, La nuit du 4 août, Nationalisation des biens du clergé, Varennes etc) ; 2- L'Assemblée législative (Les ''romains'', Narbonne et la guerre, la chute du grand ministère, chute du trône, Valmy etc) ; 3- La Convention nationale (la Gironde, la mort du roi, Dumouriez, le régime du Salut public, la Terreur, Robespierre, Thermidor, chute des Jacobins, l'An II, le 13 vendémiaire etc) ; 4- Le Directoire exécutif (Barras, Babeuf, Bonaparte, le coup d'état de Fructidor, Floréal et les 'anarchistes', avènement de Bonaparte etc).
Catalogues : [ History ] [ French ] [ Française ] [ REVOLUTION ] [ floréal ] [ fructidor ]
MARTIN A., GLASER Vladimir, GROOSE H., THIRRING Walter, BORCHERS H. J., PHAM F. - R.C.P. N° 25 Volume 23 - A family of optimal conditions for the absence of bound states in a potential ; A bound on the total number of bound states in a potential ; The Generalized three circles and other convexity theorems with application to the construction of envelopes of holomorphy ; Connexion de Gauss-Martin microlocale ; Caustics and microfunctions.
CNRS - IRMA (Institut de Recherche Mathématique Avancée), Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, Strasbourg, 1976. R.C.P.25, vol.23. Fascicule A4, dos carré collé, 104 pp. 4 exposés : A family of optimal conditions for the absence of bound states in a potential, par MARTIN A., GLASER Vladimir, GROOSE H., THIRRING Walter ; A bound on the total number of bound states in a potential, par A. MARTIN ; The Generalized three circles and other convexity theorems with application to the construction of envelopes of holomorphy, par BORCHERS H. J. ; Connexion de Gauss-Martin microlocale, et Caustics and microfunctions, par PHAM F. TBE.
Catalogues : [ Avancee ] [ Mathématique ] [ Recherche ] [ de ] [ Institut ] [ CNRS ]
MARTIN A., GLASER Vladimir, GROOSE H., THIRRING Walter, BORCHERS H. J., PHAM F. - R.C.P. N° 25 Volume 23 - A family of optimal conditions for the absence of bound states in a potential ; A bound on the total number of bound states in a potential ; The Generalized three circles and other convexity theorems with application to the construction of envelopes of holomorphy ; Connexion de Gauss-Martin microlocale ; Caustics and microfunctions.
CNRS - IRMA (Institut de Recherche Mathématique Avancée), Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, Strasbourg, 1976. R.C.P.25, vol.23. Fascicule A4, dos carré collé, 104 pp. 4 exposés : A family of optimal conditions for the absence of bound states in a potential, par MARTIN A., GLASER Vladimir, GROOSE H., THIRRING Walter ; A bound on the total number of bound states in a potential, par A. MARTIN ; The Generalized three circles and other convexity theorems with application to the construction of envelopes of holomorphy, par BORCHERS H. J. ; Connexion de Gauss-Martin microlocale, et Caustics and microfunctions, par PHAM F. TBE.
Catalogues : [ Avancee ] [ Mathématique ] [ Recherche ] [ de ] [ Institut ] [ CNRS ]
MIKKELSEN Christian Juul - LATTICE THEORETIC AND LOGICAL ESPECTS OF ELEMENTARY TOPOI.
Matematik Institut, AARHUS Universitet, March 1976. PhD thesis, Various Publications Series No. 25. Out of print. Softcover, 122 pp. Monograph. Pages clean, no marks. A copy in mint condition. ** Fascicule format 14,5 x 20,5 cm, 122 pp., texte en Anglais. Monographie. Titre épuisé. Ex. propre, état de neuf.
Catalogues : [ Mathématique ] [ thèse ] [ Thesis ] [ ALGEBRE ] [ Algebra ] [ Universitet ]
POLAROID REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS MOVEMENT [ PRWM ] - POLAROID AND SOUTH AFRICA. BOYCOTT POLAROID. Support the Black Revolutionary Workers at Polaroid. Until all sales to South Africa are discontinued.
Polaroid Revolutionary Workers Movement , November 1971. Original 32 pages Booklet, a pamphlet calling for boycott of Polaroid in South Africa. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photos. The Polaroid Revolutionary Workers Movement, was created in Cambridge, Massassuchets, in 1970. In November, the black workers of Polaroid Co demanded that it pull out of South Africa because of its support of the racist apartheid system and the use of Polaroid equipment to take pictures of the black people used in identification cards called passbooks. In 1976 Polaroid agreed not to sell its film and other equipment to the South African government. A scarce copy of this historical document, in very good condition.
Polaroid Revolutionary Workers Movement , Nov. 1971. Fascicule original de 32 pp., édité par le Mouvement Révolutionnaire des Travailleurs de Polaroid, un syndicat de salariés noirs américains de Polaroid appellant au boycott des produits Polaroid en Afrique du Sud, et au retrait de la compagnie de ce pays pratiquant l'Apartheid, et où les appareils Polaroid étaient utilisés pour faire les photos d'identité des passbooks , sorte de permis de circuler réservé aux Noirs. Un rare document, en très bon état.
Catalogues : [ anti-apartheid ] [ Mouvement ] [ Movement ] [ anti-apartheid ] [ american ] [ Apartheid ]
PORTER Keith, BONNEVILLE Mary - STRUCTURE FINE DES CELLULES ET DES TISSUS.
Ediscience, 1973. Cartonnage in-4 pleine toile bleue, avec sa jaquette illustrée, 196 pp. Traduction de Collette Favard-Sereno. Nombreuses illustrations (photos n&b) in texte et hors texte à pleine page. Jaquette un peu frottée aux coiffes. Livre propre, en très bon état.
Catalogues : [ Tissues ] [ Cells ] [ of ] [ Structure ] [ Fine ]
RUMMEL Reiner, HIPKIN Roger G. (ed.) - GRAVITY, GRADIOMETRY, and GRAVIMETRY. Symposium n° 103.
Springer-Verlag, New York, & International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics, International Association of Geodesy, 1990. International Association of Geodesy Symposia, Symposium no. 103, Edinburgh, scotland, Aug. 1989. 1 vol. 4to, sofcover, 181 pages. The Symposium no 103 focused on 4 themes: Relativity, Fifth force, and Philosophy; Gravity measurements; Space techniques and global models; Regional Gravity, Geodynamics and Tectonics. Clean Copy in fine condition.
ISBN : 0387972676.
Catalogues : [ Geodesy ] [ of ] [ Association ] [ International ] [ G. ] [ Roger ]
RUMMEL Reiner, HIPKIN Roger G. (ed.) - GRAVITY, GRADIOMETRY, and GRAVIMETRY. Symposium n° 103.
Springer-Verlag, New York, & International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics, International Association of Geodesy, 1990. International Association of Geodesy Symposia, Symposium no. 103, Edinburgh, scotland, Aug. 1989. 1 vol. 4to, sofcover, 181 pages. The Symposium no 103 focused on 4 themes: Relativity, Fifth force, and Philosophy; Gravity measurements; Space techniques and global models; Regional Gravity, Geodynamics and Tectonics. Clean Copy in fine condition.
ISBN : 0387972676.
Catalogues : [ Geodesy ] [ of ] [ Association ] [ International ] [ G. ] [ Roger ]
RUMMEL Reiner, HIPKIN Roger G. (ed.) - GRAVITY, GRADIOMETRY, and GRAVIMETRY. Symposium n° 103.
Springer-Verlag, New York, & International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics, International Association of Geodesy, 1990. International Association of Geodesy Symposia, Symposium no. 103, Edinburgh, scotland, Aug. 1989. 1 vol. 4to, sofcover, 181 pages. The Symposium no 103 focused on 4 themes: Relativity, Fifth force, and Philosophy; Gravity measurements; Space techniques and global models; Regional Gravity, Geodynamics and Tectonics. Clean Copy in fine condition.
ISBN : 0387972676.
Catalogues : [ Geodesy ] [ of ] [ Association ] [ International ] [ G. ] [ Roger ]
SCOTTISH TOURIST BOARD - MADE IN SCOTLAND. An Annual Guide to Scottish Quality Products and Services of World Wide Interest.
Edinburgh, New Press & Publicity Co. Ltd, 1951. 8vo, Softcover (illustrated cover), 96 pp. with b/w illus. and adverts throughout. Alphabetical Index of Suppliers (from Baking to Whisky). A RARE and clean copy, in very good condition.
Catalogues : [ Tartans ] [ woollens ] [ tweeds ] [ Biscuits ] [ whisky ] [ scotch ]
STRYIENSKI C. - LE XVIIIE SIECLE.
Paris, Hachette, 1947. Coll. ''L'Histoire de France racontée à tous''. 1 volume in-8 broché, 375 pp. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie des Sciences morales et politiques. Exemplaire frais, non coupé, en excellent état.
TDM. : 1- La régence du duc d'Orléans ; 2- Le duc de Bourbon et le cardinal de Fleury ; 3- Louis XV ; 4- Louis XVI ; 5- Le mouvement artistique et littéraire.
Catalogues : [ History ] [ French ] [ France ] [ de ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ francaisen ]
SUNKEL Hans, BAKER Trevor (ed.) - SEA SURFACE TOPOGRAPHY and the GEOID. Symposium n° 104.
Springer-Verlag, New York, & International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics, International Association of Geodesy, 1990. International Association of Geodesy Symposia, Symposium no. 103, Edinburgh, scotland, Aug. 1989. 1 vol. 4to, sofcover, 187 pages. This volume presented recents advances and techniques in precise geoid determination with a discussion of their implication for geophysical and oceanographic research, as well as identification and formulation of a goal on wich future geoid research should focus. 4 sections: The Geoid; sea surface Topography; The vertical datum; Miscellaneous. Scarce item. Clean Copy in fine condition.
ISBN : 0387972684.
Catalogues : [ Geodesy ] [ of ] [ Association ] [ International ] [ datum ] [ Vertical ]
TACEL Max - RESTAURATIONS, REVOLUTIONS, NATIONALITES 1815-1870.
Paris, Masson, 1981. Coll. Histoire contemporaine générale . 3e édition mise à jour et entièrement refondue. Format 18x24 cm, 258 pp., couv. cartonnée souple. Illustré de cartes en couleurs, schémas. Biographies, index, glossaire, données chiffrées. Coins frottés, sinon Ex. en bon état.
ISBN 2225692343
Catalogues : [ 1815-1870 ] [ Nationalités ] [ révolutions ] [ Restaurations ] [ Max ] [ TACEL ]
THOMAS Paul J., CHYBA Christopher F., McKAY Christopher P., Editors - COMETS AND THE ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF LIVE.
Springer Verlag, New York, Berlin, 1997. 1 vol. 8vo, XIII-296 pp. Hardcover. ISBN: 0387946500. Series of articles considering the role comets played in the origins and evolution of life, particularly in light of recent investigations of Halley's Comet, of new insights into organic synthesis in meteorites and comets, and of new results of numerical simulations of cometary orbits and impacts on Earth. Includes bibliographical references and index. Embossed stamp from previous owner on title page's corner. Condition: Fine.
Springer Verlag, New York, Berlin, 1997. 1 vol. in-8, XIII-296 pp., cartonnage éditeur illustré, texte en Anglais. Recueil d'articles consacrés au rôle que les comètes ont joué dans les origines et l'évolution de la vie, en particulier à la lumière des récentes recherches sur la comète de Halley, la synthèse organique des météorites et comètes, et des nouveaux résultats des simulations numériques des orbites cométaires et des impacts trouvés sur terre. Index et bibliographie. Timbre à sec du propriétaire précédent au coin de la page de titre. Ex. en excellent état.
Catalogues : [ Vié ] [ La ] [ de ] [ Origines ] [ Comètes ] [ exobiologie ]
THOMAS Paul J., CHYBA Christopher F., McKAY Christopher P., Editors - COMETS AND THE ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF LIVE.
Springer Verlag, New York, Berlin, 1997. 1 vol. 8vo, XIII-296 pp. Hardcover. ISBN: 0387946500. Series of articles considering the role comets played in the origins and evolution of life, particularly in light of recent investigations of Halley's Comet, of new insights into organic synthesis in meteorites and comets, and of new results of numerical simulations of cometary orbits and impacts on Earth. Includes bibliographical references and index. Embossed stamp from previous owner on title page's corner. Condition: Fine.
Springer Verlag, New York, Berlin, 1997. 1 vol. in-8, XIII-296 pp., cartonnage éditeur illustré, texte en Anglais. Recueil d'articles consacrés au rôle que les comètes ont joué dans les origines et l'évolution de la vie, en particulier à la lumière des récentes recherches sur la comète de Halley, la synthèse organique des météorites et comètes, et des nouveaux résultats des simulations numériques des orbites cométaires et des impacts trouvés sur terre. Index et bibliographie. Timbre à sec du propriétaire précédent au coin de la page de titre. Ex. en excellent état.
Catalogues : [ Vié ] [ La ] [ de ] [ Origines ] [ Comètes ] [ exobiologie ]
TIERNEY Myles - AXIOMATIC SHEAF THEORY: SOME CONSTRUCTIONS AND APPLICATIONS.
C.I.M.E., III Ciclo, Varenna, 1971. Categories and commutative algebra. Edizioni Cremonese, Rome, 1973. Softcover, 76 pages. No markings. Copy in very good condition. / Fascicule broché, 76 pp. (numérotée de 249 à 326). Pages propres. Ex. en très bon état.
Catalogues : [ ALGEBRE ] [ Algebra ] [ Commutative ] [ Catégories ] [ topos ]
TIERNEY Myles - AXIOMATIC SHEAF THEORY: SOME CONSTRUCTIONS AND APPLICATIONS.
C.I.M.E., III Ciclo, Varenna, 1971. Categories and commutative algebra. Edizioni Cremonese, Rome, 1973. Softcover, 76 pages. No markings. Copy in very good condition. / Fascicule broché, 76 pp. (numérotée de 249 à 326). Pages propres. Ex. en très bon état.
Catalogues : [ ALGEBRE ] [ Algebra ] [ Commutative ] [ Catégories ] [ topos ]
VELO G., WIGHTMAN A.S. (ed.) - RENORMALIZATION THEORY.
D. Reidel Publishing, Dordrecht - NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series; 1976. Series C: Mathematical and Physical Sciences. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 482 pp. With dust jacket. No markings. Condition: as new.
ISBN 9027706891.
Catalogues : [ books ] [ ENGLISH ] [ Theory ] [ Field ] [ Quantum ] [ SCIENCES ]
VYSCOCIL P., REIGBER C., CROSS P.A. (ed.) - GLOBAL AND REGIONAL GEODYNAMICS. Symposium n° 101.
Springer-Verlag, New York, & International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics, International Association of Geodesy, 1990. International Association of Geodesy Symposia, Symposium no. 101, Edinburgh, scotland, Aug. 1989. 1 vol. 4to, sofcover, 349 pages. This volume presents current studies of recent crustal movement using space and terrestrial geodetic methods. results and methodological questions related to monitoring are discussed. Rare item. Clean Copy in fine condition.
ISBN : 038797265X. Contents : Globl plate motions - Instrumentation and modeling - Regional dynamics - Modeling of deformation - Deformation studies by GPS - Horizontal crustal movements - Vertical crustal movements - Gravimetry and crustal deformation.
Catalogues : [ Geodesy ] [ of ] [ Association ] [ International ] [ Déformation ] [ Crustal ]
WILLIS Deborah, LUSAKA Jane (ed.) - VISUAL JOURNAL: HARLEM AND D.C. IN THE THIRTIES AND FORTIES.
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, 1996. Edition originale. In-4 oblong, couv. cartonnée souple, XIII-208 pp. Une sélection de 110 photographies prises entre 1929 et 1949 par cinq photographes afro-américains (Robert H. McNeill, Gordon Parks, Robert S. Scurlock, Morgan et Marvin Smith) qui décrivent le milieu des noirs américains du Harlem de l'époque. Ex. en très bon état.
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, 1996. First Edition. Softcover, oblong 4to, XIII-208pp. The work of five African American photographers: Robert H. McNeill, Gordon Parks, Robert S. Scurlock, Morgan and Marvin Smith. A selection of 110 b&w photographs taken between 1929 and 1949 documenting Black society at early to mid-Century.
Catalogues : [ Américains ] [ noirs ] [ people ] [ Black ] [ afro-americans ] [ books ]
WILLIS Deborah, LUSAKA Jane (ed.) - VISUAL JOURNAL: HARLEM AND D.C. IN THE THIRTIES AND FORTIES.
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, 1996. Edition originale. In-4 oblong, couv. cartonnée souple, XIII-208 pp. Une sélection de 110 photographies prises entre 1929 et 1949 par cinq photographes afro-américains (Robert H. McNeill, Gordon Parks, Robert S. Scurlock, Morgan et Marvin Smith) qui décrivent le milieu des noirs américains du Harlem de l'époque. Ex. en très bon état.
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, 1996. First Edition. Softcover, oblong 4to, XIII-208pp. The work of five African American photographers: Robert H. McNeill, Gordon Parks, Robert S. Scurlock, Morgan and Marvin Smith. A selection of 110 b&w photographs taken between 1929 and 1949 documenting Black society at early to mid-Century.
Catalogues : [ Américains ] [ noirs ] [ people ] [ Black ] [ afro-americans ] [ books ]
Copyright © 1997-2012.
Galaxidion,
Marché du livre ancien ou épuisé sur Internet.
Galaxidion.com est une enseigne de la société « Loisirs et Culture ».
Webmaster : contact@galaxidion.com ·