
1. Ajoutez vos livres au panier de commande en cliquant sur les liens Commander ce livre.
2. Validez votre panier de commande et enregistrez votre adresse de livraison.
3. Après confirmation de la part des libraires de la disponibilité des livres et calcul des frais de port, vous recevrez un message contenant un lien vers le site de paiement sécurisé de Galaxidion.
Vous pouvez alors payer par carte bancaire ou chèque.
Les conditions générales d'utilisation du service Galaxidion.
La liste des abréviations communément utilisées dans les fiches descriptives des ouvrages.
AZARPAY Guitty e.a. - Sogdian painting. The pictorial epic in oriental art
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1981.
xvii + 212pp.with ills. + 30 plates out-of-text, 29cm., cloth, dustwrapper (bit used), else VG, X71351
Catalogues : [ PEINTURE ] [ Painting ] [ schilderkunst ] [ kunst ] [ Etnische ] [ Art ]
BALAY Christophe - La genèse du roman persan moderne
Téhéran, Institut français de recherche en Iran, 1998.
497pp., 24cm., dans la série Bibliothèque iranienne vol.48, br. (peu usée), sinon en bel état, X71367
Catalogues : [ Roman ] [ Persian ] [ Iranian ] [ Indo-Europees ] [ indo-european ]
BAUSANI Alessandro - Die Perser, von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart
Stuttgart, Kohlhammer, 1965.
191pp., 19cm., in the series Urban-bücher. Die wissenschafliche Taschenbuchreihe vol.87, softcover, G, X71353
Catalogues : [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ Perzië ] [ persia ]
BELARDI Walter - Studi mithraici e mazdei
Roma, Istituto di glottologia della università e centro culturale italo-iraniano, 1977.
247pp., 24cm., in the series Biblioteca di ricerche linguistiche e filologiche vol.6, softcover, very good condition, X76996
Catalogues : [ Azië ] [ ASIE ] [ Asia ] [ Asiatica ] [ orientalia ] [ History ]
BELENIZKI A. - Mittelasien: Kunst der Sogden
Leipzig, VEB E.A. Seemann, 1980.
239pp.richly illustrated, 31cm., cloth, dustwrapper (bit used), in cart.slipcase, previous owner's name on front endpaper, else VG, X71352
Catalogues : [ kunst ] [ Etnische ] [ Art ] [ Ethnic ] [ Sogdia ] [ Sogdiana ]
BENVENISTE Emile - The Persian religion according to the chief Greek texts
Paris, Librairie orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1929.
119pp., 19cm., in the series University of Paris, Ratanbai Katrak Lectures vol.1, softcover, good condition, rare, X77002
Catalogues : [ ANTIQUITÉ ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ] [ Classiques ] [ Lettres ] [ Letteren ]
BRANDENSTEIN Wilhelm & MAYRHOFER Manfred - Handbuch des altpersischen
Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz, 1964.
xii + 160pp.with ills., 24cm., softcover, good condition, X75468
Catalogues : [ Iranica ] [ Indo-Europees ] [ indo-european ] [ ANTIQUITÉ ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ]
BRAUN Oskar - Ausgewählte Akten persischer Märtyrer mit einem Anhang: Ostsyrisches Mönchsleben
empten / München, Verlag der Jos. Jöselschen Buchhandlung, 1915.
xxi + 280 + 51pp., 20cm., in the series Bibliothek der Kirchenväter , cart.cover, some foxing, G, R71289
Catalogues : [ monachisme ] [ Perzië ] [ persia ] [ Iranica ] [ Iran ]
CHARDIN John [CHARDIN Jean] (SYKES Percy, ed.) - Sir John Chardin's travels in Persia
Amsterdam / New York, N. Israel / Da Capo Press, 1971.
xxx + 287pp.with ills. + plates out-of-text, 26cm., in the series Argonaut press vol.3, reprint of 1927-edition (which was a reprint of the 1720-edition), cloth, VG, X71328
Catalogues : [ reisverhalen ] [ Travel ] [ Perzië ] [ persia ] [ Iranica ]
CHEHABI Issa - Friedrich Bodenstedts Verdeutschung des Hafisischen Lieder (Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung des Doktorgrades der Philosophischen Fakultät der Universität zu Köln)
Köln, 1967.
161pp., VG
Catalogues : [ Asiatica ] [ Liederen ] [ dichtkunde ] [ POESIE ] [ Poetry ]
Collectif - Commémoration Cyrus. Actes du congrès de Shiraz 1971 et autres études rédigées à l'occasion du 2500e anniversaire de la fondation de l'Empire Perse. Hommage universel II
Leiden / Téhéran-Liège, Brill / Bibliothèque Pahlavi, 1974.
viii + 413pp.avec ill. + 16 planches hors-texte, 25cm., dans la série Acta Iranica vol.2, reliure toile, jaq., bel état, rare, G71297
Catalogues : [ Achaemenids ] [ Perzië ] [ persia ] [ Iranica ] [ Iran ]
DAMADI Seyyed Mohammad - Abusaid Nameh. The original and critical biography of Abusaid son of Abolkhair (967-1049)
Teheran, Teheran University Publications, 1995.
342pp., 24cm., 2nd ed., softcover, G, [text in Arabic], X71336
Catalogues : [ Arabica ] [ Mediaevalia ] [ Middeleeuwen ] [ mysticism ] [ Mystiek ] [ Biografie ]
DARMESTETER James - Haurvatât et Ameretât. Essai sur la mythologie de l'Avesta
Paris, Librairie A. Franck, 1875.
91pp., 25cm., dans la série Bibliothèque de l'école des Hautes Etudes. Sciences philologiques et historiques fasc.23, br., qqs.rousseurs, non coupé, bon état, [James Darmesteter, 1849-1894, grand savant des études iraniennes], X71340
Catalogues : [ Mythology ] [ MYTHOLOGIE ] [ Avesta ] [ zoroastrisme ] [ Zoroastrianism ]
Divers authors - Persica no.V (1970-1971) Jaarboek van het genootschap Nederland-Iran stichting voor culturele betrekkingen (Annuaire de la Société Néerlando-Iranienne)
's-Gravenhage, 1971.
137pp. + 11pp.ills., 27cm., [contains articles in english, french, german & dutch]
Catalogues : [ Asiatica ] [ Iranica ] [ orientalia ] [ ASIE ] [ Azië ] [ Iran ]
Diverse auteurs - Hofkunst van de Sassanieden. Het Perzische rijk tussen Rome en China [224-642]
Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1993.
310pp.rijkelijk geïll.in kleur, 30cm., catalogus van de gelijknamige tentoonstelling (Koninklijke Musea voor Kunst en Geschiedenis, Brussel, 12 februari-25 april 1993), geïll.omslag, goede staat, X71344
Catalogues : [ ANTIQUITÉ ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ] [ Art ] [ Ethnic ] [ kunst ]
DJAVID Phil. Cirus - Deutsch-Persisches Wörterbuch
Hildesheim, Internationales Kulturwerk, 1995.
770pp., 25cm., simili-leather binding, some foxing, else VG, [bilingual: German-Persian], X69045
Catalogues : [ Iranica ] [ Azië ] [ Asia ] [ ASIE ] [ Asiatica ] [ orientalia ]
DOZY R. - Oosterlingen. Verklarende lijst der Nederlandsche woorden, die uit het Arabisch, Hebreeuwsch, Chaldeeuwsch, Perzisch en Turkisch afkomstig zijn
's-Gravenhage / Leiden / Arnhem, Nijhoff / Sijthoff / Thieme, 1867.
viii + 97pp., 23cm., originele omslag (rug hersteld), naam en notitie van vorige eigenaar op titelpagina, enkele stempeltjes, goede staat, T73527
Catalogues : [ Altaica ] [ Turcica ] [ Chaldeeuws ] [ Semitica ] [ Hebreews ]
DRESDEN Mark J. e.a. (compil.) - A reader in modern Persian
New York, American Council of Learned Societies, 1958.
393 + [6]pp., 27cm., in the series Program in oriental languages. Publications Series A - Texts vol.6, softcover, good condition, [bilingual: Persian-English], X77006
Catalogues : [ Iran ] [ Taalkunde ] [ Linguistics ] [ linguistiek ] [ Indo-Europees ] [ indo-european ]
FIRDOUSI Abou'Lkasim (MOHL Jules, trad.) - Le livre de Feridoun et de Minoutchehr, rois de Perse, d'après le Shah-Nameh
Paris, L'édition d'art, 1924.
xlvii + 272pp., 20cm., br., qqs.rousseurs, sinon en bon état, X71374
Catalogues : [ Mediaevalia ] [ Middeleeuwen ] [ epics ] [ Epiek ] [ literature ] [ Literatuur ]
FOLMER M.L. - The Aramaic Language in the Achaemenid Period. A study in linguistic variation [in: Orientalia Lovaniensia Analecta, 68]
Leuven, Peeters, 1995.
xviii + 849pp., hardcover (editor's green cloth), dustwrapper, 25cm., in the series Orientalia Lovaniensia Analecta volume 68, fine condition (as new), ISBN 90-6831-740-7, X80248
Catalogues : [ syria ] [ Afroasiatic ] [ Aramaic ] [ semitic ] [ Semitica ]
FORGET Jacobus - De vita et scriptis Aphraatis, sapientis Persae [Dissertatio historico-theologica]
Lovanii, Vanlinthout, 1882.
xiv + 377pp., 23cm., original softcover (repaired), few foxing on edges, pages uncut, text in good condition, [text in Latin with fragments in Syriac], [dissertatio pro gradu doctoris S. Theologiae, in Universitate Catholica, in oppido Lovaniensi], X74441
Catalogues : [ Latin ] [ religion ] [ Religie ] [ Biographie ] [ Biography ] [ Biografie ]
FRYE Richard - Persien - bis zum Einbruch des Islam
Berlin, Magnus Verlag 1975, 575pp. with 92 ills.out-of-text, cart.cover with dustwrapper
Catalogues : [ Arabica ] [ Oudheid ] [ Antiquity ] [ Iranica ] [ Iran ] [ persia ]
FUZULI (MAZIOGLU Hasibe, ed.) - Fuzuli, farsça divan. Edisyon kritik
Ankara, Türk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1962.
lxxii + 710pp., 25cm., in the series Ankara Universitesi Dil Ve Tarih - Cografya Fakültesi Yayinlarin no.135 Türk Dili Ve Edebiyati Serisi no.20, softcover, few foxing on edges, G, [Fuzûli = Muhammad bin Suleyman, c.1483-1556, Azerbaijani and Ottoman poet and thinker; this work offers a critical edition of the Persian (Farsi) part of his collected poems; introduction in Turkish, text in Farsi], X71700
Catalogues : [ Fuzuli ] [ Indo-Europees ] [ indo-european ] [ literature ] [ Literatuur ] [ dichtkunde ]
GAFFAROV Mirza Abdulla - Persidsko-russkij slovar [= Persian-Russian dictionary ; complete in 2 vols.]
Moskva [Moscow], Udg. af Akademija Nauk SSSR. Institut vostokovedenija, 1974.
complete in 2 vols.: together iv + iv + 962 + [6]pp., 27cm., photomechanical reprint of the 1914-1928-edition, cloth, good condition, [bilingual: Persian (in Perso-Arabic script)-Russian (in Cyrillic script)], OCLC 66179335, X75303
Catalogues : [ russisch ] [ Russian ] [ Slavisch ] [ Slavica ] [ Iranica ] [ Perzisch ]
GAGE Jean (ed.) - La montée des Sassanides
Paris, Albin Michel, 1964.
398pp. + planche hors-texte, 20cm., dans la série Le mémorial des siècles. Les événements: troisième siècle , br. (peu usée), sinon en bon état, X71354
Catalogues : [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ ANTIQUITÉ ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ]
GAYET Al. - L'art persan
Paris, Picard, +/- 1895.
319pp.avec illustrations dans le texte, reliure toile rouge avec décorations et titre doré, 21cm., X48921
Catalogues : [ Iranica ] [ Asiatica ] [ Asia ] [ orientalia ] [ ASIE ] [ Azië ]
GHATAN Hedayatollah - Nouveau dictionnaire Persan-Français [Farhang-i-Farsi-Faransah]
Teheran, Shirkat-i Sahami-i Chap va Intisharat-i 'Ilmi-i Iran, s.d. [+/-1967].
[6] + 879pp., 18cm., texte imprimé en 2 colonnes, reliure cart. (reparée), exemplaire usé mais texte en bon état, X72356
Catalogues : [ Iranica ] [ Perzisch ] [ Persian ] [ Indo-Europees ] [ indo-european ]
GODDEN Rumer & TOPSFIELD Helen - Gulbadan. Portrait of a rose princess at the Mughal court
London, Macmillan London Ltd, 1980.
153 + 7pp.with ills. in colour, 23cm., cloth, very good condition, X77003
Catalogues : [ Mughal ] [ Iranica ] [ indology ] [ Indië ] [ India ]
HARMATTA J. (ed.) - Prolegomena to the sources on the history of pre-islamic Central Asia
Budapest, Akadémiai Kiadó, 1979.
339pp., 25cm., in the collection Collection of the sources for the history of pre-islamic Central Asia , cloth, dustwrapper (bit used), name of previous owner on title page, else G, X71349
Catalogues : [ ANTIQUITÉ ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ] [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ]
HARPER Prudence O. & MEYERS Pieter - Silver vessels of the Sasanian period. Volume one: royal imagery
New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1981.
xvi + 256pp.avec ills., 29cm., cloth, VG, X71342
Catalogues : [ Archaeology ] [ ARCHEOLOGIE ] [ Zilver ] [ Silver ] [ Metaal ] [ Art ]
HEDIN Sven - Genom Persien Mesopotamien och Kaukasien. Reseminnen
Stockholm, Albert Bonnier, 1887.
xvi + 461 + [3]pp.with ills. + plates out-of-text + 2 coloured maps (of which 1 large folding), 22cm., 1st ed. of Hedin's début, orig.illustrated frontcover is preserved, bound in hardback (marbled plates, leather spine with gilt lettering and decorations), text in Swedish, VG, X69143
Catalogues : [ Iranica ] [ Kaukasië ] [ Mesopotamia ] [ Mésopotamie ] [ persia ]
HEEREN A.H.L. & SEIFFEN Dorn G. - Ideën over de staatkunde, onderlinge verkeering en den handel van de voornaamste volken der oudheid - Eerste deel: Volken van Azië, Perzen
Rotterdam, A.F.H. Smit, 1824.
xiv + 511pp.met 4 platen buiten tekst (waarvan 3 uitvouwbare), moderne gecart.band, enkele stempeltjes op titelblad, tekst in mooie staat, [naar de vierde zeer verbeterde uitgaaf, met platte gronden en kaarten, vertaald en met eenige aanmerkingen en platen voorzien door G.Dorn Seiffen]
Catalogues : [ Iranica ] [ Iran ] [ Perse ] [ persia ] [ Perzië ]
HENRY Victor - Le Parsisme
Paris, Dujarric et cie., 1905.
xvii + 303pp., br.orig., 19cm., non coupé, dans la série Les religions des peuples civilisés , bel état, X77302
Catalogues : [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ Mazdaisme ] [ Mazdéïsme ] [ Parsisme ]
ILJAS BEN JUSSUF NISAMI (REMANE Martin, Nacherzählung & SUNDERMANN Werner, Nachwort) - Iljâs ben Jûssuf Nisâmî: Die sieben Prinzessinnen. Freie Nacherzählung in Versen
Berlin, Rütten & Loeining, 1982.
161pp. + plates out-of-text, 24cm., 2nd edition, signed with dedication by Werner (Sundermann), cloth, dustwrapper, good condition, X77017
Catalogues : [ literature ] [ Literatuur ] [ Iran ] [ Iranica ] [ dichtkunde ]
INSLER S. - The Gathas of Zarathustra [Acta Iranica, 8]
Leiden, Brill, 1975.
387pp., 25cm., hardcover (editor's blue coth), dustwrapper bit used, in the series Acta Iranica. Encyclopédie permanente des études iraniennes. 3e série: Textes et mémoires vol.I (Acta Iranica, 8), previous owner's exlibris stamp at first titlepage, very good condition, X78413
Catalogues : [ Linguistics ] [ philology ] [ filologie ] [ indo-european ] [ literature ] [ Hymns ]
KELLENS Jean - La quatrième naissance de Zarathushtra
Paris, Seuil, 2006.
186pp., 23cm., br.orig. plastifiée, texte en bel état, X78408
Catalogues : [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ MYTHOLOGIE ] [ Zarathustra ] [ Perzisch ]
KERIMOVA Aza Alimovna - Govor tadzikov Buchary [= The Tajik dialect of Bukhara ]
Moskva [Moscow], Izdat. vostocnoj literatury, 1959.
163pp., 22cm., edition of only 1200 copies, softcover, good condition, [text in Russian in Cyrillic script], OCLC 257546196, X75457
Catalogues : [ Indo-Europees ] [ indo-european ] [ dialectologie ] [ Buxoro ] [ Bukhara ] [ Uzbekistan ]
KISELEVA Lidija Nikolaevna, MIKOLAJCIK Vladimir Iosifovic - Dari-russkij slovar: 21000 slov / Qamus Dari bi Rusi [= Dari-Russian dictionary: 21000 words ]
Moskva [Moscow], Izd. Russkij jazyk, 1978.
744pp., 21cm., text printed in 2 columns, edition of only 3000 copies, cloth, some foxing on upper edges, name of previous owner on French title page, good condition, [bilingual: Dari-Russian], OCLC 609771589, rare, X77021
Catalogues : [ Dari ] [ Afghanistan ] [ Perzisch ] [ Persian ] [ russisch ]
KLIMA Otakar - Mazdak
New York, Arno Press, 1979.
317pp., 23cm., in the series Ancient Economic History reprint of the original 1957-edition, cloth, good condition, [full title of the original edition: Mazdak, Geschichte einer sozialen Bewegung im sassanidischen Persien ], X76777
Catalogues : [ Philosophy ] [ filosofie ] [ religion ] [ Religie ] [ Iranica ]
KNAUTH Wolfgang é NADJMABADI Sejfoddin - Das altiranische Fürstenideal von Xenophon bis Ferdousi, nach den antiken und einheimischen Quellen dargestellt
Schahanschahi, Generalverwaltung für die Veröffentlichungen des Kaiserlich Iranischen Kultusministeriums, 1976.
320pp., 24cm., softcover, spine bit damaged and repaired, else in very good condition, text in Arabic, X77005
Catalogues : [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ Letteren ] [ Lettres ] [ Mediaevalia ]
KONIG Friedrich Wilhelm - Der falsche Bardija. Dareios der Grosse und die Lügenkönige
Wien, Gerold, 1938.
388pp. + map out-of-text, 25cm., in the series Klotho. Historische Studien zur feudalen und vorfeudalen Welt vol.4, with ex-libris (stamp) of the Italian orientalist Asghar Azizi, softcover (bit soiled), pp.5-6 repaired, else G, X71284
Catalogues : [ darius ] [ Dareios ] [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ ANTIQUITÉ ]
LAUREYS Eric - Belgen in Perzië (1915-1941): verwezenlijkingen, verhoudingen en attitudes
Leuven, Peeters, 1996.
xiv + 337pp. + kaart, 20cm., in de reeks Inforiënt-reeks , mooie staat, B71366
Catalogues : [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ persia ] [ Iranica ]
LEBEDEV Konstantin Aleksandrovich, JATSEVICH Liudmila Stanislavovna & KONAROVSKII Mikhail Alekseevich - Russko-pushtu-dari slovar: okolo 20000 slov [= Russian-Pashto-Dari dictionary, about 20000 words ]
Moskva [Moscow], Russkii Jazyk, 1983.
767pp., 21cm., text printed in 2 columns, cloth, name of previous owner on French title page, good condition, [multilingual: Russian-Pashto-Dari], OCLC 10186268, X77022
Catalogues : [ Dari ] [ Pashtu ] [ Pashtun ] [ Pashto ] [ Afghanistan ] [ Perzisch ]
LUKONIN Vladimir G. (AELLIG P. & MARCADE J., trad.) - Iran II. Des Séleucides aux Sassanides
Paris, Les éditions Nagel, 1967.
235pp.avec 76 ills. en couleurs et 141 ills. en n./bl., 24cm., dans la collection Archaeologie mundi , reliure cart., jaq. (peu passée), bon état, X71348
Catalogues : [ ANTIQUITÉ ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ] [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ]
MAURICE Thomas - Indian antiquities: or, Dissertations, relative to the ancient geographical divisions… of Hindostan... Volume 2: commencing the survey of the theology of Hindostan and considering that theology, principally, in its physical and symbolical allusions
London, Printed for the author, and sold by W. Richardson, 1794.
400pp.illustrated with 2 figures in text + folding frontispiece ( An ancient Persian fire-temple ) + 5 plates out of text of which 3 folding ( Callee or the Black Goddess… , Sculpture on an ancient Mausoleum at Persepolis , An ancient sacrifice to the Sun… , 2 views of a temple at Dindara the ancient Tentara in Upper Egypt, The Matse Avatar ), 1st edition, nice modern half-cloth binding, some foxing but text always very well readable, 22cm., 3 library stamps (at first and last page as well as at verso of the frontispiece), good condition, [This volume contains: Dissertation II: The theology of Hindostan: comprehending the history of the rise, progress, and diffusion, of superstition, during the most early periods, in Asia (pp.1-395), Appendix (p.396), Ode to Mithra sung by the Persian army after engagement (pp.397-400)], X80079
Catalogues : [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ] [ HINDOUISME ] [ Hindoeisme ] [ hinduism ]
MAURICE Thomas - Indian antiquities: or, Dissertations, relative to the ancient geographical divisions… of Hindostan... Part 3: In which the Indian theology is continued, and the sacred edifices of Hindostan and Egypt are compared
London, Printed for the author, and sold by W. Richardson, 1793.
vii + pp.343-540 (complete volume, this work is known for pagination errors), illustrated with 1 figure in text + folding frontispiece (the lower part is missing though) + 5 folding plates out of text ( The great pagoda of Tanjore , A Mexican temple to the sun and moon , Plan of the Serpentine Temple at Abury [Avebury] & Plan of Stonehenge , The grand pantheon or rotunda of Rome , The superb temple of Esnay… & The beautiful ruins of Komombu… ), 1st edition, nice modern half-cloth binding, some foxing but text always very well readable, 22cm., good condition, X80080
Catalogues : [ Archaeology ] [ ARCHEOLOGIE ] [ africana ] [ Afrika ] [ Egyptology ] [ EGYPTOLOGIE ]
MAURICE Thomas - Indian antiquities: or, Dissertations, relative to the ancient geographical divisions… of Hindostan... Volume 4: In which the Oriental Triads of Deity are extensively investigated
London, Printed for the author, and sold by W. Richardson, 1794.
[xvi] + pp.403-772 (complete volume, this work is known for pagination errors), illustrated with some figures in text + folding frontispiece ( Various oriental symbols allusive to the solar orb, the bull, the lion, the eagle, and the serpent… ) + 3 folding plates out of text ( The Hebrew Shechinah with the Cherubim… & The wing, the globe and the serpent constituting the Egyptian trinity & Jupiter Pluvius… , Hebrew symbols allusive to the Trinity , Osiris Gubernator Mundi & Numen triplex Japonicum , ), 1st edition, nice modern half-cloth binding, some foxing but text always very well readable, 22cm., 2 library stamps (at title page and at verso of frontispiece), good condition, X80081
Catalogues : [ jodendom ] [ Judaïca ] [ CURIOSA ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ]
MAURICE Thomas - Indian antiquities: or, Dissertations, relative to the ancient geographical divisions… of Hindostan... Volume 5: In which the investigation of the oriental triads of deity is continued ; and the horrible penances of the Indian devotees are detailed
London, Printed for the author, and sold by W. Richardson, 1894.
pp.773-1091 (complete volume, this work is known for pagination errors), illustrated with folding frontispiece ( Gaulic deities in triple groups… ) + 3 folding plates out of text ( The Siberian Medal , Hindoos in various attitudes of penance under the great Banian Tree of India , Hindoos adoring & feeding serpents ), 1st edition, nice modern half-cloth binding, some foxing but text always very well readable, 22cm., 2 library stamps (at title page and at verso of frontispiece), good condition, X80082
Catalogues : [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ] [ HINDOUISME ] [ Hindoeisme ] [ hinduism ]
MESSINA G. S.J. - De vetere religione Persarum, eiusque relatione cum religione V. et N.T. Pars I
Roma, Pontificio Istituto Biblico, 1933.
[5] + 74pp., 28cm., ex.libr.copy (label on spine, 2 stamps), few annotations and underlinings, few foxing, else G, X71370
Catalogues : [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ religion ] [ Religie ] [ ANTIQUITÉ ]
MILLER B.V. - Persidsko-Russkij slovar. Okolo 35.000 slov [Persian-Russian dictionary]
Moskva, Gos izd-vo inostrannykh i nacional'nykh slovarei, 1960.
viii + 668pp., 26cm., 3rd ed., publisher's green cloth, Good condition, X71850, [Persian-Russian dictionary], X71850
Catalogues : [ Slavica ] [ Dictionary ] [ Dictionnaire ] [ Woordenboek ] [ PHILOLOGIE ] [ philology ]
MILLS Lawrence Heyworth - Zarathushtra, Philo, The Achaemenids and Israel, being a treatise upon the antiquity and influence of the Avesta… Part I: Zarathushtra and the Greeks, II/ Zarathustra, the Achmaenids and Israel
New York, AMPS Press, 1977.
2 parts in 1 volume (complete); xiii,208 + 460pp., hardback (editor's purple cloth with gilt lettering), 22cm., re-edition of the 1903/06-Leipzig-edition, few foxing on upper edges, good condition, [Detailed title: I: Zarathushtra and the Greeks A discussion of the relation existing between the Ameshaspentas and the Logos, II: Zarathushtra, the Achaemenids and Israel A discussion of the relation existing between the Avesta, the Achaemenian inscriptions and the Exilic Semitic scriptures], X77461
Catalogues : [ RELIGIONS ] [ Religie ] [ Perzisch ] [ Persian ] [ Zoroaster ]
MOKRI Mohammad - Etudes métriques et éthnolinguistiques. Analyse historique et premier essai de systématisation de la poésie syllabique dialectale et populaire iranienne (persane et kurde) + Les chants éternels kurdes (chants d'amour et de douleur). Parts I-III
Paris/Louvain, Peeters, 1994.
642pp.avec ills., 25cm., dans la série Textes et études religieux, linguistiques et ethnographiques (Langue et civilisation iraniennes) no.14, reliure toile, jaq., bel état, (1e et 2e partie en persan, 3e partie en français), X75691
Catalogues : [ indo-european ] [ Indo-Europees ] [ Persian ] [ Perzisch ] [ Koerdisch ] [ KURDISH ]
MOLE M. - L'Iran ancien
Paris, Bloud & Gay, 1965.
119pp.avec ills., 25cm., dans la collection Religions du monde , br., bon état, X71373
Catalogues : [ religion ] [ Religie ] [ ANTIQUITÉ ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ] [ Perzië ]
MOLE Marijan - Culte, mythe et cosmologie dans l'Iran ancien. Le problème zoroastrien et la tradition mazdéenne
Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1963.
xxxi + 597pp., 26cm., dans la série Ministère d'Etat, Annales du Musée Guimet, Bibliothèque d'Etudes vol.69, br.orig. (peu usée), qqs.annotations et souligments en encre dans le texte, sinon en bon état, rare,[étude de référence], X77010
Catalogues : [ religion ] [ Religie ] [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ Azië ]
MONNA Maria Cornelia - The Gathas of Zarathustra. A reconstruction of the text
, Rodopi, 1978.
199pp.+ 2pp.of theses, Doctoral Dissertation (at the Rijksuniversiteit Leiden, Netherlands, 1978), softcover, 22cm., very few annotations, good condition, rare, X78412
Catalogues : [ Linguistics ] [ philology ] [ filologie ] [ indo-european ] [ literature ] [ Hymns ]
MULLER F.W.K. - Die persischen Kalenderausdrücke im chinesischen Tripitaka
Berlin, 1907.
8pp. + 1 plate out-of-text, 26cm., in the series Sitzungsberichte der Königlich Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften vol.25 (1907), softcover, good condition, X75692
Catalogues : [ indo-european ] [ Indo-Europees ] [ Sogdisch ] [ Sogdian ] [ Iranica ]
NAKHCHABI Ziay-Ed-Din (QADERI Mohammed, red. & MULLER Emile, trad.) - Touti-Nameh ou Les contes du perroquet de Ziay-ed-din Nakhchabi, d'après la rédaction de Mohammed Qaderi
Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1934.
xxvi + 124pp.+ planche (portrait de Muller), br.orig., 21cm., dans la série Publications de la Faculté des lettres de Strasbourg 2e série vol.13
Catalogues : [ Mediaevalia ] [ Middeleeuwen ] [ Persian ] [ persan ] [ Persie ]
NEUMANN Reingard e.a. - Persische Seiden. Die Gewebekunst der Safawiden und ihrer Nachfolger
Leipzig, Seemann, 1988.
335pp.with 290 ills., 31cm., cloth, dustwrapper, VG, X69145
Catalogues : [ Iranica ] [ Perzië ] [ persia ] [ zijde ] [ textile ]
NICOLAS A.-L.-M. - Seyyed Ali Mohammed dit le Bab. Histoire
Paris, Dujarric et cie., 1905.
458pp.+ portrait hors-texte, br.orig., 19cm., non coupé, dans la série Les religions des peuples civilisés , bel état, X77304
Catalogues : [ Islamica ] [ Babisme ] [ Babism ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ HISTOIRE ]
OLMSTEAD A.T. - History of the Persian empire
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, s.d. [+/- 1994].
xxxii + 568pp.with 12 maps + 70 plates out-of-text, 20cm., softcover (bit used), text and interior VG, X71330
Catalogues : [ ANTIQUITÉ ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ] [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ]
PATEMI M. & KALADZE Inga - Visaubrot sparsulad: sparsuli enis praktikulad sescavlisatvis / Ba Saban-i farsi gufttagu kunim / Pogovorim po-persisdski [= Let's talk in Persian ]
Tbilisi, Gamomcemloba Ganatleba, 1973.
viii + 160pp, 22cm., cloth, good condition, [bilingual: Georgian and Persian, with title page in Russian, textbook of the Persian language for Georgian speakers], OCLC 34490082, X76163
Catalogues : [ Georgisch ] [ Georgian ] [ Indo-Europees ] [ indo-european ] [ Farsi ] [ Persian ]
PITSCHIKJAN Igor R. - Oxos-Schatz und Oxos-Tempel. Achämenidische Kunst in Mittelasien
Berlin, Akademie Verlag, 1992.
xii + 155pp.with 41 ills., 25cm., in the series Antike in der Moderne , cart.cover, G, X71357
Catalogues : [ Achaemenieden ] [ Achaemenids ] [ kunst ] [ Etnische ] [ Art ] [ Ethnic ]
PRASEK Justin D. - Kyros der Grosse
Leipzig, Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung, 1912.
32pp.with 7 ills., 23cm., in the periodical Der alte Orient 13. Jahrgang Heft 3, softcover, few foxing, pages uncut, good condition, [text printed in Gothic German], X74433
Catalogues : [ persia ] [ Perzië ] [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ]
REICHELT Hans - Avesta reader. Text, notes, glossary and index
Strassburg, Trübner, 1911.
xiii + 304pp., 24cm., original 1911-edition, cart.cover (original softcover pasted on the upper plate), with interesting annotations (in erasable pencil), G, [Hans Reichelt, 1877-1939, Australian scholar of Indo-European and Iranian Studies: anthology of extracts in the original script or in Bartholomaean transcription from the Avestan corpus with detailed exegetical notes, written in English because Reichelt was specially requested to do so by the Parsees who do not understand German ], X71359
Catalogues : [ religion ] [ Religie ] [ zoroastrisme ] [ Zoroastrianism ] [ Pehlevi ] [ Phalavi ]
RINGGREN Helmer - Fatalism in Persian epics
Uppsala / Wiesbaden, A.-B. Lundequistska Bokhandeln / Otto Harrassowitz, 1952.
133pp., 24cm., in the series Uppsala Universitets Arssskrift / Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis 1952 nr.13, softcover (spine repaired), with dedication to the Swedish scholar in orientalism and religion Geo Widengren, G, T71283
Catalogues : [ Iranica ] [ Perzisch ] [ Persian ] [ literature ] [ Literatuur ]
RUMI Mawlana Djalal Od-Din (DE VITRAY-MEYEROVITCH Eva & MOKRI Mohammad, trad.) - Odes mystiques (Divan-e Shams-e Tabrizi). Traduction du persan et notes
Paris, Klincksieck, 1984.
326pp., br.orig. (peu taché), 24cm., bon état, Texte en français, X78410
Catalogues : [ Poetry ] [ Poëzie ] [ mysticism ] [ mystique ] [ Mystiek ] [ literature ]
RYPKA Jan e.a. (JAHN Karl, ed. & VAN POPTA-HOPE P., transl.) - History of Iranian literature
Dordrecht, D. Reidel, 1968.
xxvii + 928pp. + frontispice & folding map, 25cm., cloth, with (few) interesting annotations in pencil (easily erasable) by the Belgian orientalist prof. A. Van Tongerloo, few spots on cover, interior and text VG, [reference work on the history of Iranian literature], X71345
Catalogues : [ tajik ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ History ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ Letteren ] [ literature ]
SANJANA Darab Dastur Peshotan - Nirangistan, a photozincographed facsimile of a MS. belonging to Shams-ul-Ulama Dastur Dr. Hoshangjee Jamaspjee of Poona, edited with an introduction and collation with an older Iranian MS…
Bombay, The Government Photozincographic Department [for the Trustees of the Parsee Punchayet], 1894.
[… in the possession of Ervad Tahmuras D. Anklesaria], viii + 55 + 389pp., 24cm., in the series The Pahlavi Text Series , cloth, G, X71295
Catalogues : [ Pahlavi ] [ Pehlevi ] [ Nirangistan ] [ Persian ] [ indo-european ]
SKALMOWSKI W. & VAN TONGERLOO A. (eds.) - Medioiranica : Proceedings of the International colloquium organized by the Katholieke Universiteit Leuven from 21st to the 23rd of May 1990 [in: Orientalia Lovaniensia Analecta, 48]
Leuven, Peeters, 1993.
x + 206pp., hardcover (editor's green cloth), dustwrapper, 25cm., in the series Orientalia Lovaniensia Analecta volume 48, fine condition (as new), [Contains 18 contributions, in English, French and German], ISBN 978-90-6831-478-6, X80261
Catalogues : [ indo-european ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ] [ History ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ Taalkunde ]
STEINGASS F. - A comprehensive Persian-English dictionary, including the arabic words and phrases to be met with in Persian literature (being Johnson and Richardson's Persian, Arabic, and English dictionary revised, enlarged and entirely reconstructed)
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957.
viii + 1539pp., 4th impression, 27cm., red cloth, VG, T59656
Catalogues : [ Arabica ] [ Engels ] [ ENGLISH ] [ Perzisch ] [ persia ]
SUKUROV M.S., KARPOV V.A., HASIM R. & MASUMI N.A. (eds.) - Farhangi zaboni tociki (az asri X to ibtidoi asri XX) Iborat az du cild … / Slovar tadzikskogo jazyka (X- nacalo XX veka) v dvuh tomah [Tajik-Russian dictionary, complete in 2 volumes]
Moskva [Moscow], Sovetskaja Enciklopedija, 1969.
[… takriban 45000 kalima va ibora bo ilovai miftochi arabi …], complete in 2 vols.: 951 + 949pp., text printed in 2 columns, cloth (litte wear), some foxing on upper edges, good condition, [Tajik-Russian dictionary in Cyrillic and Arabic script], OCLC 174662769, X74858
Catalogues : [ Dictionnaire ] [ Dictionary ] [ Naslagwerk ] [ Woordenboek ] [ russisch ] [ Russian ]
THONET Jeanne-Marie H. - Etude sur Edward Fitzgerald et la littérature persane, d'après les sources originales
Liège/ Paris, Vaillant-Carmanne/ Edouard Champion, 1929.
130pp.+ 14pp.de textes persans, 25cm., reliure cart. (br.orig.conservée), dans la série Bibliothèque de la Faculté de philosophie et lettres de l'université de Liège fasc.41, qqs.cachets, bon état, X82533
Catalogues : [ Poëzie ] [ POESIE ] [ dichtkunde ] [ Fitzgerald ] [ Lettres ] [ LITTERATURE ]
VANDEN BERGHE L. - Archeologische navorsingen in de omstreken van Persepolis
Leiden, Brill, 1954.
pp.394-408 + 5 buitentekstplaten + kaart, 28cm., overdruk uit Jaarbericht Ex Oriente Lux nr.13, in de reeks Voorlopige verslagen gepubliceerd door het Oriëntalistisch Centrum Benelux voor het Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek in het Nabije Oosten no.4, lichte waterschade in linkerbenedenhoek, zoniet goede staat, X71343
Catalogues : [ History ] [ HISTOIRE ] [ Geschiedenis ] [ Archaeology ] [ ARCHEOLOGIE ] [ Parsa ]
VANDEN BERGHE L. prof.dr. - De iconografische betekenis van het sassanidisch rotsrelief van Sarab-I Quandil (Iran) [avec un résumé en français: La signification iconographique du relief rupestre sassanide de Sarab-I Qandil, Iran]
Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1973.
46pp.met 22 ills.+ 2 uitvouwbare kaarten, mooie staat
Catalogues : [ Arabica ] [ Archaeology ] [ ARCHEOLOGIE ] [ Sasanids ] [ Sassanids ] [ Perzië ]
WAAG Anatol (hrsg.) - Nirangistan. Der Awestatraktat über die rituellen Vorschriften
Leipzig, Hinrichs Verlag, 1941.
154pp., 24cm., in the series Iranische Forschungen vol.2, cart.cover (spine in leather, bit used), few foxing (not affecting the text), G, rare, X71294
Catalogues : [ Pahlavi ] [ Pehlevi ] [ Nirangistan ] [ Avestisch ] [ Avestan ]
WIESHOFER Josef (& AZODI Azizeh, transl.) - Ancient Persia from 550 BC to 650 AD
London/ New York, Tauris Publishers, 1996.
xiv + 329pp.+ 8 plates out-of-text, 24cm., hardback (editor's blue cloth) with illustrated dustwrapper, VG, X77111
Catalogues : [ Archaeology ] [ ARCHEOLOGIE ] [ ANTIQUITÉ ] [ Antiquity ] [ Oudheid ] [ Iranica ]
WILLIAMS JACKSON A.V. - An Avesta grammar in comparison with Sanskrit. Part I: phonology, inflection, word-formation, with an introduction on the Avesta
Stuttgart, Kohlhammer, 1933.
xlviii + 273pp., 24cm., anastatic reprint of the original 1892-edition, former copy of the Belgian scholar Arnold van Lantschoot, softcover, stamp G, T71302
Catalogues : [ sanskrit ] [ Sanskriet ] [ Avestisch ] [ Avestan ] [ Iranian ]
WOLLANSTON Arthur N. - An English-Persian dictionary, compiled from original sources
New Delhi, Publication India, 1994.
xv + 462pp., 22cm., cart.cover, dustwrapper, VG, ISBN 81-85243-05-0, T71290
Catalogues : [ Engels ] [ ENGLISH ] [ Perzisch ] [ persia ] [ indo-european ]
ZARTUSHT BAHRAM SON OF PAJDU (ROSENBERG Frederic, ed.) - Le livre de Zoroastre (Zarâtusht Nâma) de Zartusht-i Bahrâm Ben Pajdû [I] & The book of Zoroaster: Zarâtusht Nâma by Zartusht-i Bahrâm Ben Pajdû [II] [2 separate volumes]
St.-Pétersbourg [I] & Tehran [II], Commissionaires de l'Académie Impériale des Sciences [I] & Tahoori [II], 1904 [I] & 1959 [II].
2 separate volumes offered together: I: xxxiv + 82 + 103pp., 25cm., 1st ed., bound in cloth (marbled endpapers), VG, [first edition of this important reference work by Frederic Rosenberg, offering the only existing edition of the Persian text of The book of Zoroaster written by the Kurdish Zoroastrian poet Zartusht Bahram ben Pajdû (13th century), with French translation] // II: 106pp., 24cm., in the series Iranian culture and literature vol.24, 2nd revised edition, softcover, G, [containing a revised version of the edition by Frederic Rosenberg of the Persian text of the same Book of Zoroaster ] // very rare, X71337
Catalogues : [ Perzisch ] [ Persian ] [ Zoroaster ] [ zoroastrisme ] [ Zoroastrianism ]
AHN Gregor - Religiöse Herrscherlegitimation im Achämenidischen Iran. Die Voraussetzungen und die Struktur ihrer Argumentation
Leiden / Louvain, Brill / Peeters, 1992.
xiv + 365pp., 25cm., in the series Acta Iranica vol.31 Troisième série. Texte et mémoires vol.17, cloth, dustwrapper, edges bit stained, else VG, X71296
Catalogues : [ Achaemenids ] [ Perzië ] [ persia ] [ Iranica ] [ Iran ]
VAN RUYMBEKE C. (ed.) - Mais comment peut-on être Persan. Eléments iraniens en Orient & Occident. Liber amicorum Annette Donckier de Donceel
Leuven, Peeters, 2003.
[5] + 151pp., 24cm., dans la série Lettres orientales vol.7, br., bel état, T71293
Catalogues : [ vriendenboek ] [ Perzië ] [ persia ] [ Iranica ] [ Iran ]
VAN TONGERLOO Alois (ed.) - The Manichaean nous. Proceedings of the international symposium organized in Louvain from 31 July to 3 August 1991
Lovanii [Leuven], IAMS, 1995.
323pp.with ills., 25cm., in the series Manichaean Studies vol.2, cart.Cover, fine condition, X74845
Catalogues : [ mani ] [ gnosticisme ] [ gnosticism ] [ Iranica ] [ Manichaeism ]
VAN TONGERLOO Alois & CIRILLO Luigi (eds.) - Il Manicheismo. Nuove prospettive della richerca [New perspectives in Manichaean Studies]. Quinto Congresso Internazionale di Studi sul Manicheismo. Atti (Dipartimento di Studi Asiatici, Università degli Studi di Napoli L'Orientale , Napoli 2-8 Settembre 2001)
Turnhout, Brepols, 2005.
xix + 439pp., 25cm., in the series Manichaean Studies vol.5, cart.cover, fine condition, [contributions in English, French and Italian], ISBN 2-503-51646-7, X74846
Catalogues : [ mani ] [ gnosticisme ] [ gnosticism ] [ Iranica ] [ Manichaeism ]
Copyright © 1997-2012.
Galaxidion,
Marché du livre ancien ou épuisé sur Internet.
Galaxidion.com est une enseigne de la société « Loisirs et Culture ».
Webmaster : contact@galaxidion.com ·