
1. Ajoutez vos livres au panier de commande en cliquant sur les liens Commander ce livre.
2. Validez votre panier de commande et enregistrez votre adresse de livraison.
3. Après confirmation de la part des libraires de la disponibilité des livres et calcul des frais de port, vous recevrez un message contenant un lien vers le site de paiement sécurisé de Galaxidion.
Vous pouvez alors payer par carte bancaire ou chèque.
Les conditions générales d'utilisation du service Galaxidion.
La liste des abréviations communément utilisées dans les fiches descriptives des ouvrages.
--------- - Lezioni svolte al Seminario Internazionale di Metodologia Biometrica. Milano, Edizioni Universitarie Malfasi, 1956. Two vols. in 8vo, broch. pp. 502+306 [biometry].
------- - Biblioteca del Popolo - Fisiologia elementare ossia trattato delle funzioni degli organi del corpo umano. Milano Sonzogno, 1886. In 16mo, pp. 64 con alcune xilografie. Il volume 41 di questa celebre opera pubblicata con periodicità quindicinale formata da trattatelli di scienze, storia, arte e varia umanità. [physiology].
AA.VV., 1955 - Fine Structure Of Cells: Symposium Held At The VIII Congress Of Cell Biology, Leiden 1954 With Financial Help From UNESCO. New York, Interscience Publishers, Inc, 1955, First Edition. Gray cloth, dust cover, In 8vo, pp. 322. In English and French. Three sections of papers on Mitochondria, Nuclear Chromosome Structure, Submicroscopic Organization of Cytoplasm. Illustrated with 188 figures and 9 tables. Contains 34 contributions. A very good copy [biology].
AA.VV., 1961 - Refresher course: Metamorphosis in Animal Kingdom. In 8vo, broch., pp. 171 with figs. issue n. 1 of vol. 1 American Zoologist. Contain 11 important contributiona [metamorphosis].
AA.VV., 1964 - Pubblicazioni della cattedra di istologia ed embriologia dell'univeristà di Roma. In 8vo, green cloth, contains 18 papers [hystology embryology].
Catalogues : [ Nouveautés du 23 août 2010 ]
AA.VV., 1966 - Neurosecretion of invertebrates other than insects. Issue of American Zoologist, Vol. 6, no. 2 (May 1966), pp. 99-271. 18 papers from a symposium sponsored by the American Society of Zoologists in 1965 [biology].
AA.VV., 1972 - Invertebrate behavior. Issue of American Zoologist, Vol. 12, no. 3 (August 1972), pp. 385-594. 20 papers from a symposium sponsored by the American Society of Zoologists in 1971 [biology development].
AA.VV., 1976 - Invertebrate neurosecretion. Issue of American Zoologist, Vol. 16, no. 2 (Spring, 1976), pp. 105-176. Seven papers from a symposium sponsored by the American Society of Zoologists in 1975 [biology].
AA.VV., 1976 - Lipids in anim al and life histories. Contains 12 papers presented to a Symposium held in Cornvallis, Oregon 21-22 aug. 1976. Issue of American Zoologist 16(4), pp. 159 [biology].
Catalogues : [ Nouveautés du 1er octobre 2012 ]
AA.VV., 1977 - Gene regulation and development in Drosophila. Issue of American Zoologist, Vol. 17, no. 3 (Summer 1977), pp. 519-720. 15 papers from a symposium sponsored by the American Society of Zoologists in 1976 [biology development].
AA.VV., 1977 - Seminario sul tema: Rapporti tra biologia e statistica (Roma, 19-20 dic. 1975) . In 8 , bross., pp. 306 with figs. Mint copy (Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Anno CCCLXXIV - 1977, Contributi del Centro Linceo Interdisciplinare di Scienze Matematiche e loro Applicazioni, N. 37). Contains 13 contributions (In Italian) by Montalenti, De Finetti, Cavalli Sforza, Buzzato Traverso etc. [biology].
AA.VV., 1982 - The role of uptake of organic solutes in nutrition of marine organisms. In 8vo, nice half cloth binding, pp. 122 with ill. Contain 10 important contributions [nutrition].
AA.VV., 1985 - Che cosa è pensiero? L'unità dell'essere. Roma 1985 - Atti dei convegni lincei,73. Roma, 1985. In 8vo. broch., pp. 384 with figs. Fogli chiusi (still uncut). [biology].
AA.VV., 1990 - Concepts of adaptation in aquatic animals: Deviations from the terrestrial paradigm. Special Session of American Society Of Zoologists in the Annual meeting held in San Francisco on 30 Dec., 1988- In 8vo, pp. 111-221. Contains 10 contributions. Disbound from issue n. 1 of American Zoologist vol. 30, 1990 [adaptation].
Catalogues : [ Nouveautés du 23 août 2010 ]
AA.VV., 1990 - Science as a Way of Knowing - Neurobiology and Behaviour. Issue 30(3) of American Zoologist. In 8vo, wrappers, pp. 460 with 13 contributions [Neurobiology Behaviour].
AA.VV., 1993 - Computational approaches to comparative neurobiology. Contains 9 papers presented to a Symposium held in San Antonio, Texax 27-30 dec. 1976. Issue of American Zoologist 16(4), pp. 105 [neurobiology].
Catalogues : [ Nouveautés du 1er octobre 2012 ]
AA.VV., 1994 - Current perspectives on the evolution, ecology, and comparative physiology of bimodal breathing. Issue 34(1) of American Zoologist. In 8vo, wrappers, pp. 124 with 11 contributions (crustaceans, molluscs, amphibians etc.)
AA.VV., 1994 - Science as a Way of Knowing - Biodiversity. Issue 34(1) of American Zoologist. In 8vo, wrappers, pp. 173 with 15 contributions [Biodiversity].
Allen W.E., 1923 - Studies on marine diatoms and dinoflagellates caught by aid of the Kofoid bucket in 1922. In 8°, offp., pp. 11 + 5 figs [phytoplankton].
An., 1974 - Metodiche sperimentali di fisiologia e farmacologia. Esperimenti su preparazion in vivo a cura del Dipartimento di Farmacologia dell'Università di Edimburgo. Milano, Tamburini Editore. In 8vo, broch., pp. 140 with 50 figs. [pharmacology].
Angelucci Arnaldo , 1880 - Sullo sviluppo e struttura del tratto uveale anteriore dei vertebrati. Roma, Salviucci, 1880, In 4°, disbound, pp. 31 with 3 tinte lithographs. Disbound from Atti Accademia Lincei vol. 7 [ophtalmology].
Arcangeli A., 1947 - Biologia generale. Torino, Levrotto & Bella, 1947. Terza edizione riveduta ed ampliata. In 8vo, broch., pp. 811 with 311 figs. A well know and renowded text book [biologia].
Argano R., Cirotto C., Grassi Milano E. & Mastrolia L., 1994 eDs) - Contributions to Animal Biology. In 4to, bross., pp. 401 with figs. 57 contributions dedicated to prof. Harry Manelli on occasione of his 70th birthday. [animal biology].
Arzumanian G., 1970 - Metodos bacteriologicos de lucha contra los roedores daniños. In 8°, offp., pp. 37 [biology rodents].
Arzumanian G., Espino R., Rosriguez S., Ramirez W., Lorenzo J., 1971 - Sobre la susceptibilidad de los animales de laboratorios a las Leptospiras aisladas de perros de la ciudad de La Habana. In 8°, offp., pp. 6 [leptospirosis].
Arzumanian G., Espino R., Rosriguez S., Ramirez W., Lorenzo J. & Monet V.M., 1971 - Aislamiento y tipificacion de las cepas de leptospiras de caninos de La Habana. In 8°, offp., pp. 8 [leptospirosis].
Arzumanian G., Espino R., Rosriguez S., Ramirez W., Lorenzo J. & Monet V.M., 1971 - Algunas investigaciones sobre el estudio de la leptospirosis de los perros en La Habana. In 8°, offp., pp. 8 [leptospirosis].
Asimov I., no date - The Genetic Code. Signet Books. (Soft PaperBack). Copyright 1962 Signet Science Library Edition #T3224. 7th Print No Print Date. Very Good [biology].
Asimov I., 1961 - The Wellsprings of Life. New York, Mentor Books, 1961. First Paperback Printing. In 8vo, pp. 200 (Mentor Books # MD 322) [biology].
Athanassopoulos G., 1956 - Sur la structure fine des formations dures de certains animaux (coquille des lamellibranches, chitine des malacostracés). In 8°, offp., pp. 4 con 4 figs. [biology chitine].
Auerbach, Charlotte., 1965 - Caratteri, eredità e ambiente - Introduzione alla genetica. Mondadori Edizioni Scientifiche. In 8vo paperboundm, pp.271 with 72 figs. Second edition [genetic].
Bailey N.T., 1959 - Statistical methods in biology; London, The English University Presses. In 8vo, hardbound, dust cover, pp. 200 [statistic biology].
Barigozzi, Claudio (editor) , 1978 - Origin and Natural History of Cell Lines : Proceedings of a Conference Held at Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Rome, Italy, October 1977 (Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Ser., Vol. 26). Alan R. Liss Incorporated, 1978 . Hard Cover. Very Good Blue boards with gold lettering with very good d/j, pp. 210 with figs. [biology].
Baross J. & Liston J., 1970 - Occurrence of Vibrio parahaemolyticus and related hemolytic vibrios in marine environments of Washington State. In 8°, offp., pp. 8, with 4 figs. [biology].
Barth L.G., 1953 - Embryology - revised and enlarged edition. In 8vo, hardbound, pp. 516 con varie ill. [embryology].
Beadle G. & Beadle M., 1967 - The language of life - an introduction to the science of genetics. In 8vo, broch., pp. 255 with 114 figs. [genetics].
Beecher M.D. (Ed.), 1982 - From indivivudal to species recognition: theories and mechanisms. In 8vo, offp., pp. 131. A Symposium organized by ASZ USA. 10 important contributions [biology].
Bellairs R., 1972 - Processi di sviluppo nei vertebrati superiori. In 8vo, broch., pp. 361 con 78 figs. [development growth].
Belonoschkin B., 1949 - Zeugung beim Menschen im Lichte der Spermatozoenlehre. In 8vo, cloth, pp. 288 with 25 figs. [man biology reproduction].
Benazzi M., 1968 - Biologia e Zoologia Generale Genetica. VI edizione. Pisa, Pellegrini, 1968. In 8vo, broch., pp. 536 with 183 figs. [biology zoology genetics].
Bendall, J R, 1970 - Muscles, Molecules and Movement: an Essay in the Contraction of Muscles. London: Heinemann, reprint of 1969 first edition. Hardcover Hard Cover. First Edition. 217 pp. Illustrated. Very fine copy [muscles].
Bensley, R. R. & Bensley S. H., 1941 - Handbook of Histological and Cytological Technique. Chicago Univ. Of Chicago Press. 2nd Printing. Green Cloth, In 4to-pp. 162
Bercovitz N., 1924 - Viability of cysts of human intestinal amoebas as determined by exposure to various substances and subsequent staining in Haematoxylin. In 8°, offp., pp. 16 [protozoa human diseases].
Berg, K., P. M. Jonasson & K. W. Ockelmann. 1962 - The respiration of some animals from the profundal zone of a lake. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 39 with 21 figs. Offprint from Hydrobiologia 19(1) [respiration].
Catalogues : [ Nouveautés du 14 février 2011 ]
Berman W., 1961 - How to dissect; Exploring with probe and scalpel. In 8°, offp., pp. 127, with 82 fgs. [dissection technique].
Bialaszewicz K., 1921 - Wplyw cisnienia osmotycznego na szybkosé rozwoju zarodkòw. (L'influence de la pression osmotique sur la vitesse du développment des embryons). In 8°, offp., pp. 14 + 2 figs. [in polish with abstract in french][in polish with abstract in french] [development].
Biot R., 1954 - La biologia contro la persona? Progresso della scienza e dignità dell'uomo. In 8vo, broch., pp. 171
Björn L.O., 1979 - Luce e vita - un introduzione alla fotobiologia. Bologna, Cappelli, 1979. In 8vo, cart., pp. 219 con 21 figs. [biology light photobiology].
Bogucki M., 1921 - Przyczynek do analizy dzieworòdztwa traumatycznego. (Contribution à l'analyse de la parthénogenése traumatique). In 8°, offp., pp. 12. [in polish with abstract in french][in polish with abstract in french] [parthenogenesis].
Bogucki M., 1922 - Dalsze badania nad dzieworodztwem sztucznem (Novelles recherches sur la parthénogénesis expérimentale). In 8°, offp., pp. 12 [parthenogenesis].
BOLSCHE W., 1916 - Chirurgisch-Anatomisches Vademecum für Studierende und Ärzte. Veit & Comp, Lpz., 1890. In 16mo, cloth, pp. 240 with 139 figs. Very fine copy [anatomy men].
Bölsche W., 1917 - Schutz-Und Trutzbündnisse in Der Natur. Kosmos Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, Stuttgart 1917, In 8vo, broch, pp. 76 with figs.
Borek E., 1966 - Il codice della vita. Torino, Boringhieri (Universale Scientifica) In 8°, bross., pp. 219 con 26 figs. [biology].
Bourne G., 1945 - Cytology and cell physiology. In 8vo, cloth, pp. 296 con 6+5+5 tav. [biology cytology physiology].
Brachet A., 1921 - Traité d'Embryologie des Vertébrés. Paris, Masson, In 8vo, half calf with raised band, pp. XV-602 with 567 ills. [embryology vertebrates biology].
Brandegee T.S., 1919. - Plantae Mexicanae Purpusianae, IX. University of California Publications in Botany. In 8°, offp., pp. 7 [botany].
Breza M., Svarc R. & Del Vallin R., 1969 - La fenotiazina en la prevencion de la hemoncosis de las ovejas en la finca majana, provincia de la habana. In 8°, offp., pp. 73 + 10 figs [parasitology].
Brooks M.M., 1927 - Studies on the permeability of living cells. IX. Does methylene blue itself penetrate? In 8°, offp., pp. 14 + 3 figs
Broom R., 1909 - Observations on the development of the marsupial skull. In 8vo, pp. 20 + 8 tinted lithogrpahs. Disbound from Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 34 (2) [marsupials].
Catalogues : [ Nouveautés du 23 août 2011 ]
Broom R., 1909 - Observations on the development of the marsupial skull. In 8vo, pp. 20 + 8 tinted lithogrpahs. Disbound from Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 34 (2) [marsupials].
Catalogues : [ Nouveautés du 23 août 2011 ]
Bryant S.V., 1982 (Ed.) - Principles and problems of pattern formation in animals. In 8vo, broch., pp. 220 with figs. 17 important contribution at a Sympsoium sponsored by thr American Society of Zoologists [recognition development].
Bünning E., 1964 - The physiological clock, endogenous diurnal rhythms and biological chronometry. In 8vo, cloth, pp. 145 with 134 figs. Although ex Library still a very good copy . US Translation of the 1963 revised edition of Die physiologische Uhr (first published 1958). The Heidelberg Science Library Volume 1. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition in English. [physiology].
Burckhardt R., 1904 - Das erste Buch der aristotelischen Tiergeschichte. In 8°, offp., pp. 34 + tav 1. [biology].
Burckhardt R., 1906 - Zur Geschichte und Kritik der biologiehistorischen Literatur. In 8°, offp., pp. 16
Burdon Sanderson J.S., 1890 - Elementary problems in physiology. Washington Government Printing Office 1890, In 8vo, new stiff covers, pp. 423-433, from Ann. Rep. Smithsonian for 1889. [physiology].
Burnham K.P., Anderson D.R. & Laake J.L., 1980 - Estimation of Density from Line Transect Sampling of Biological Populations. The Wildlife Society, Wildlife Monographs, 72, Apr.. 1980. In 8vo, card wrappers, pp. 202 with 54+7+10 figs. Fine copy [biology populations].
Burns G., 1983 - The Science of Genetics an Introduction to Heredity. New York: Macmillian Pub. 1983 . Hardcover, Fifth Edition. In 4to, Photo illustrated glazed boards, pp. 515.Includes B&W photos, illustrations charts and tables throughout text. Very good copy although corners are bumped. [biology biometry].
Burton M., 1974 - The Sixth Sense of Animals. Ballantine (1974). 1st prin.ting Jan. 1974. Ballantine/Walden Edition 23719. [paperback]. 8 page b/w photo section, illustrations. [xi]+ 244pp, index. Good copy but pages yellowing [biology].
BUTLER J.A.V. - - Inside the living cell some secrets of life. London, 1959, 8° t.tela pp. 174 con ill. n.t. e tav. f.t. [biology].
Callard V. (ed.), 1978 - Brain-Hormone Interactions. Issue of American Zoologist, Vol. 18, no. 3 (Summer, 1978), pp. 383-569. Sixteen papers from a symposium sponsored by the American Society of Zoologists. [biology].
Campbell R.C., 1979 - Statistics for biologists. Cambridge Univ. Press. 8vo, paperback, pp. 385 with figs [statistics].
Capraro V., 1968 - Fisiologia generale. Milano, Ambrosiana. In 8vo, cloth, pp. 499 with 276 figs. Fine copy. [physiology].
Capraro V., 1971 - Biologia 1 - Biochimica Fisiologia Neurofisiologia. Milano, Le Scienze, 1971. In 4to, card stiff., pp. 189 with many figs. Lettura da Le Scienze edizione italiana di Scientific American . Contain 19 contributions [biology].
Capraro V., 1972 - Biologia 2 - Biologia molecolare Genetica. Milano, Le Scienze, 1972. In 4to, card stiff., pp. 211 with many figs. Lettura da Le Scienze edizione italiana di Scientific American . Contain 20 contributions [biology].
Cardellicchio N., 1980 - Metodi per la determinazione dei cianuri a livello di tracce in matrici reali. In 8°, offp., pp. 20, with 7 figs. [ecotoxicology].
Caullery M., 1919 - Les problèmes de la sexualité. In 8vo, original wrappers (worn), pp, 332 with 49 figs. [sexes].
Caullery M., 1935 - Les conceptions modernes de l'hérédité; Paris, Flammarion. In 8vo, leg. tela, pp. 312 con 49 figs. [biology heredity].
Caustier E., 1920 - Zoologie à l'usage des éleves des classes de sixième A et B. - Vingtième édition. Paris, Vuibert. In 8vo, cloth, pp. 341 with 493 nice woodcuts [zoology].
Cerulli T., s.d. - Biblioteca del Popolo - L'Astronomia moderna. Milano Sonzogno. In 16mo, pp. 64 con alcune xilografie. Il volume 8 di questa celebre opera pubblicata con periodicità quindicinale formata da trattatelli di scienze, storia, arte e varia umanità. [physiology].
Chapron C., 1970 - Etude histologique, infrastructurale et experimentale de la regeneration cephalique chez les lombriciens, Eisenia foetida. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 13 with 4 pls. and 3 figs. Offprint from Ann Embr Morphol III(2)
Catalogues : [ Nouveautés du 10 avril 2012 ]
Cheng T. C., 1966 - The compatibility and incompatibility concept as related to trematodes and molluscs. In 8°, offp., pp. 20, with 5 figs. [parasitism].
Cheng T.C., 1970 - Symbiosis - organisms living together. In 8vo, paperback, pp. 250 with figs. Ex Library [symbiosis].
Ciaranfi E. & Di Marco A. (Eds.), 1960 - Fondamenti biochimici dei processi di crescita normale e neoplastica. Milano, Cordani, 1960. In 8vo card stiff, pp. 122 with figs, Contains 8 contributions [biologia].
Ciferri O., 1972 - Le proteine: struttura e biosintesi. Padova, Piccin Editore. In 8vo, broch., pp. 36 with 13 figs [biology].
Clark A.H., 1921 - A new classification of animals. In 8°, bross., pp. 24. Fogli chiusi (still uncut)
Clegg E.J., 1971 - Homo sapiens; Torino, Boringhieri. In 8vo; broch., pp. 253 con 51 figs e 3 tav. [men biology].
Clerici E. & Villa M.L., 1968 - Immunologia generale - Seconda edizione. Torino, Utet, 1968. In 8vo, cloth pp. 688 with 233 figs. and 19 pls. (some in col.) [immunology].
Cohen G., 1977 - La cellula e la biologia dei microrganismi. Milano, Mondadoti (EST). In-16, bross., pp. 187with figs. [cells biology].
Collins V. G. & Willoughby L. G., 1962 - The distribution of bacteria and fungal spores in Blelham Tarn with particular reference to an experimental overturn. In 8°, offp., pp. 15, with 13 figs. [microbiology].
Consiglio C., 1965 - Il polimorfismo. In 8°, offp., pp. 30, with 7 figs, and 2 pls (1 color). [biology].
Consiglio C., 1966 - Le colorazioni adattive degli animali. In 8°, offp., pp. 5. [mimicry].
Consiglio C., 1967 - L'orientamento astronomico degli animali. In 8°, offp., pp. 8, with 10 figs.
Consiglio C., 1969 - Modi di speciazione negli animali. In 8°, offp., pp. 8, with 8 figs. [evolution speciation].
Converse J.M. & Rogers B.O., 1958 - Third Tissue Homotransplantation Conference. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 73, Art 3. In 8vo, Original Wraps, pp. 542-868 with figs. [transplantation].
Cords E., 1915 - Über das Primordialcranium von Perameles spec.? unter Berücksichtigung der deckknochen. In 8°, offp., pp. 82 + 11 figs + 4 tav. [anatomy].
Cotronei G., 1945 - Biologia e zoologia generale. Roma, Universitas, 1945. In 8vo, leg. mezza tela, pp. 726 with 450 figs. [biology].
Cremonese G., 1928 - Saggio di una teoria fisica della vita (immunità fisica). In 4°, offp., pp. 49. Memorie della Pont. Acc. delle Scienze serie II vol. XI
Curra R.A. 1966 - La nomenclatura cientifica en zoologia. In 8°, offp., pp. 42. [zoology].
Cushing, J.E. & Campbell D.H., 1957 - Principles of Immunology.NY: McGraw-Hill, 1957. In 8vo, cloth, pp. 344 with figs. No d/j [biology immunology medicine].
Da Rosa M.N., Gilbert B., Pellegrino J., Chiari L., 1970 - Profilaxia da esquistossomose - transformação in vitro cercaria - esquistossomulo. In 8°, offp., pp. 16 + 1 fig [schistosomiasis parasitology].
Copyright © 1997-2012.
Galaxidion,
Marché du livre ancien ou épuisé sur Internet.
Galaxidion.com est une enseigne de la société « Loisirs et Culture ».
Webmaster : contact@galaxidion.com ·