
1. Ajoutez vos livres au panier de commande en cliquant sur les liens Commander ce livre.
2. Validez votre panier de commande et enregistrez votre adresse de livraison.
3. Après confirmation de la part des libraires de la disponibilité des livres et calcul des frais de port, vous recevrez un message contenant un lien vers le site de paiement sécurisé de Galaxidion.
Vous pouvez alors payer par carte bancaire ou chèque.
Les conditions générales d'utilisation du service Galaxidion.
La liste des abréviations communément utilisées dans les fiches descriptives des ouvrages.
------ - Stabilimento dell'editore Edoardo Sonzogno - catalogo generale. In 16mo, broch. orig., pp. 52.
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
----- - Regolamento sopra l'esercito e le manovre del' infanteria - scuola del soldato, di pelotone e di compagnia aggiuntovi il regolamento pel servizio di piazza e le leggi, decreti e circolari sul riordinamento della Guardia Nazionale. Milano, prsso Giacomo Gnocchi, 1859. In 16mo, cloth, pp. 352. Tracce d'umido alla cop.
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
AA.VV., 1979 - 44. Congresso Internazionale su: «L'insegnamento integrato delle Scienze nella scuola primaria» (Roma, 7-15 gennaio 1976). Mint copy (Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Anno CCCLXXVI - 1979, In 8vo, broch., pp. 522 with 35 important contributions. Contributi del Centro Linceo Interdisciplinare di Scienze Matematiche e loro Applicazioni, N. 44).
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
AA.VV., s.d. - Catalogue of specimens of Mollusca for sale by Ward's Natural Science Establishement. In 8°, bross., pp. 117 con 222 fig. i(woodcuts)
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Alamanni E. & Rucellai G., 1828 - LA COLTIVAZIONE e gli epigrammi di... e le Api di... gentiluomini fiorentini. Colle annotazioni del Signor Dottor Giuseppe Bianchini da Prato sopra la coltivazione e di Roberto Titi sopra le Api. Colla vita dell'Alamanni scritta da Signor Co. Gianmaria Mazzucchelli Bresciano accademico della Crusca e con una dotta lettera del Sig. Giovanni Checozzi Vicentino. Bassano, Remondini, 1828 in 16mo, pp. 352, leg. m. pelle coeva Con il ritr. dell'Alamanni in antip. Bella ediz. remondiniana che fa seguito a quella del 1812
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Babuchin 1865 - Über die mineralogisch-paläontologische Bestimmung der geologischen Gebilde, sammt Beispiele ihrer Anwendung zur Feststellung der Geologie des Erdballes. In 8vo, no wrappers, pp. 40 Disbound - from Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 52 (1)
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Balzac, H. de. , 1910 - Contes Choisis. Préface de Paul Bourget de l'Académie Française. London, Dent, 1910. Art nouveau decorated boards, Frontispiece portrait plate of author, tissue guarded. Red and black ink deocrated title page. Preface by Augustin Filon. XVI+316+2 pages. Forth edition
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Bernard F.R., 1974 - Septibranchs of the Eastern Pacific (Bivalvia Anomalodesmata). In 8°, bross., pp. 278 con 33 tav. e 14 figs. [12 bivalvia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Boreham A.U., 1965 - A revision of F.W. Hutton's Pelecypods species described in the Catalogue of Tertiary Mollusca and Echinodermata (1873). In 4to, bross., pp. 84 + 20 tav.
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Botta C., 1830 - Storia della guerra della independenza degli Stati Uniti d'America. Napoli, prsso la vediva D'aMula, 1830. Quattro volumi in 16, bella leg. mezza pelle con incisioni oro al dorso, pp. XXIV+630; 544; 579;309. Lievi fioriture ma nel complesso buon esemplare. Carlo Botta fu una singolare figura di illuminista dalla vita avventurosa: giacobino italiano al pari di Ugo Foscolo e Vincenzo Cuoco, ammiratore della Rivoluzione francese, giovane politico e amministratore con responsabilità locali, repubblicano nemico dei Savoia, medico e sperimentatore scientifico, umanista dedito ad opere di storia e letteratura, quindi moderato libertario entusiasta della nuova repubblica d'oltreoceano. Lasua narrazione storica fu una riuscitissima commistione di verità fattuali, ricavate dalla raccolta di documenti e testimonianze, e di finzioni verosimili volte a presentare la complessa vicenda conclusasi nel 1776 come un vero e proprio romanzo redatto in italiano classico che ebbe gran successo di critica e di pubblico e conobbe una quindicina di edizioni nelle maggiori città divenendo ben presto un testo ispiratore del movimento unitario.
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Bouchet P. & Rocroi J.P., 2010 - Nomenclator of bivalve families with a classification of bivalve families by R. Bieler, G.G. Carter & E.V. Coan. In 8vo, card stiff, pp. 184. Issue 52(2) of Malacologia [12 bivalvia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Boué A., 1865 - Über die mineralogisch-paläontologische Bestimmung der geologischen Gebilde, sammt Beispiele ihrer Anwendung zur Feststellung der Geologie des Erdballes. In 8vo, no wrappers, pp. 40 Disbound - from Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 52 (1)
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Breber P., 1996 - L'allevamento della vongola verace in Italia. In 8°, bross., pp. 157 con 100 figs. On the culture of the true clam (Ruditapes decussatus)
Catalogues : [ Aquaculture ] [ Fishing ] [ Fishes ]
Bruce A. J., 1972 - Shrimps that live with molluscs. In 8°, offp., pp. 11, with varie figure b/n e colore. [01 biologia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Brühl L., 1929 - Purpur. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 23 with 2 figs. Chemistry and biology of the muricids purple. [05 generale].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Brusina S., 1866 - Contribuzione pella fauna dei molluschi dalmati. In 8vo, new blue cloth, , pp. 134 cwith 1 lithograph. Very nice copy [06 zone geografiche].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Calado, G., C. Soares & R.C. Neves, 2012 - Reproduction in two sympatric Iberian nudibranch species (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) with contrasting development types. In 8vo, offp., pp. 8 with 3 figs. Offprint from Iberus 30(1) [08 opistobranchia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Calcara P., 1845 - Cenno sui molluschi viventi e fossili della Sicilia da servire di supplimento ed insieme di critiche osservazioni all'opera di R A Philippi; Palermo, Reale Stamperia. In 8vo, original cloth, pp. 66+ 4 copper engracings. Very Rare. Spine lightly sun faded [06 zone geografiche].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Campani E., Bartolini S. & Spanu M.T., 2012 - Alvania garraffensis Peñas & Rolan, 2008 8Gastropoda: Rissoidae) from Croatian waters. In 8vo, offp., pp. 5 with 7 figs. (4 in color). Offprint from Iberus 30(1) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Catalisano A. & Lo Valvo F., 2012 - I vertebrati della collezione A Venchierutti - Museo Naturalistico F Minà Palumbo di Caselbuono. In 8vo, pictorial card stiff, pp. 86 with 62 figs. and 46 photo color of living birds in 13 pls. (2 pls. depicting reptiles). Deal about a collection (mainly birds) donated to Museo Minà Palumbo - Castelbuono. Color photos are by Tommaso La Mantia
Catalogues : [ Ornithology ]
CHAMPOUR M. de & MALEPEYRE F,, 1856 - Manuels Roret - Nouveau Manuel Complet de la Fabrication des Encres telles que encres a ecrire, de Chine, de couleur, a marquer le linge, d'impression typographique et lithographique, de sympathie etc. etc, Paris, Librairiwc Encyclopedique de Roret, 1856. In 16mo, recent half leathe, pp. 207. Rare first edition
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Chapron C., 1970 - Etude histologique, infrastructurale et experimentale de la regeneration cephalique chez les lombriciens, Eisenia foetida. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 13 with 4 pls. and 3 figs. Offprint from Ann Embr Morphol III(2)
Catalogues : [ Biology ]
Coccoluto Ferrigni P., 1866 (2006) - La piccola pesca e le paranzelle. In 8vo, card sitff., pp. (4)+134 with 1 folded plate. Anastatic reprint from the original of 1866
Catalogues : [ Aquaculture ] [ Fishing ] [ Fishes ]
Coen G.S. & Vatova A., 1933 - Malacofauna arupinensis. In 8°, bross., pp. 53 con 1 carta rip. About shells from Rimini (Adriatic Sea) [06 zone geografiche].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Coleman N., 2008 - Nudibranchs Encyclopedia. In 8vo, laminate pictorial board, pp. 416 with about 3000nice photo colors [08 opistobranchia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Colerus E., 1937 - Il romanzo della geometria - Dal punto alla quarta dimensione. Milano, Fratelli Treves, 1937. In 8vo, leg. edit., pp. XIU+395 with 170 figs. First italian edition
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
CONTI (Giusto de'), 1715 - La bella mano di Giusto de'Conti romano senatore e Una raccolta delle Rime antiche di diversi Toscani. Nuova edizione con Prefazione e annotazioni. Firenze, Per Jacopo Guiducci e Santi Franchi, 1715. In 16mo, pp. xxiv, 274 + (2) d'errata. Il cartonato originale è stato ricoperto da un orrenda copertina da smontare, per il resto Bell'esemplare, fresco in ottimo stato di conservazione. Con la prefazione di Tommaso Buonaventuri e le annotazioni di Antonmaria Salvini. Gamba (370): .pregevole edizione. Nella Bella mano, un canzoniere di atmpo petrarchist, Scrisse intorno al 1440 un canzoniere di stampo petrarchista composto si cantano le lodi di una donna chiamata Isabeta,
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Cozzugli E., 1892 - Francvesco Baldsucci, ricrche e studi. Palermo, Tip. Giannone e Lamantia. In 8vo, broch. orig, pp. 164+ IV. Piccola mancanza all'angola sinistra della cop. Francesco Balducci (Palermo, 1579 – Roma, 1642) fu un poeta italiano, autore anche di alcune opere in siciliano. Fu inoltre uno degli ultimi esponenti della corrente letteraria siciliana del petrarchismo. ma la sua opera non è facilmente classificabile in una corrente letteraria specifica. pur essendo in qualche modo.vicino ai marinisti.
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Craik J.C., 1989 - The Gaia hypothesis - fact or fancy?. In 8vo, offp., pp. 10 with 2 figs. Disbound from Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the UK , Volume 69(4)
Catalogues : [ Evolution ] [ Conservation ] [ Ecology ] [ Biogeography ]
Cvijic J., 1901 - Die dinarisch-albanesische Scharung. In 8vo, no wrappers, pp. 42 with 1 tinted folded map . Disbound - from Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 110 (1)
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Cvijic J., 1901 - Die tektonischen Vorgänge in der Rhodopemasse. In 8vo, no wrappers, pp. 24 with 1 tinted map and 1 pl. (noth folded). Disbound - from Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 110 (1)
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Dautzenberg, P. 1929 - .Mollusques testacés marins de Madagascar. In large 8vo, pp. 316 + 4 pls. Large 8vo., original wrappers with repaired tears. Still uncut copy [06 zone geografiche].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Dautzenberg P. & Fischer H., 1906 - Mollusques provenant des dragages effectués à l'ouest de l'Afrique pendant les campagnes scientifiques de SAS le Prince de Monaco. In folio, broch., pp. 136 + 5 color lithos. [06 zone geografiche].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
DE KONINCK, L.-G., 1883 - Gastéropodes - Faune du calcaire carbonifères de la Belgique - Troisième partie. Bruxelles, 1883. Two volumes if folio, original covers, pp. 170 + 21 very nice lithographs
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
DE KONINCK, L.-G., 1883 - Gastéropodes (suit et fin) - Faune du calcaire carbonifères de la Belgique - Quatrième partie. Bruxelles, 1883. Two volumes if folio, original covers, pp. 240 + 36 very nice lithographs
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
DE KONINCK, L.-G., 1885 - Lamellibranches - Faune du calcaire carbonifères de la Belgique - Cinquième partie. Bruxelles, 1885. Two volumes if folio, original covers, pp. 283 + 41 very nice lithographs
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
DELL R.K., 1955 - A synopsis of the Nuculanidae with check lists of the australasian tertiary and recent species. In 8°, bross., pp. 12. Offprint from Records of the Dominion Museum. [12 bivalvia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Delsaerdt A., 1988 - The Conidae of the Solomon Islands (part 1).I n 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 16 with 103 figs. Issue of Gloria Maris 27(4) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Delsaerdt A., 1990 - The Conidae of the Solomon Islands part 2: Alphabetical review treating the (subspecies) up to Conus ganum In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 40 with 4 color pls and b/w ills.. Issue of Gloria Maris 29(4/5) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Delsaerdt A., 1991 - The Conidae of the Solomon Islands part 3: Alphabetical review treating the (sub)species from Conus hopwoodi up to Conus nimbosus. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 24 with 2 color pls. and 5 figs. Issue of Gloria Maris 30(1/6) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Delsaerdt A., 1994 - The Conidae of the Solomon Islands part 4: Alphabetical review treating the (sub)species frpm Conus nussatella up to Conus scalptus. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 24 with 2 color and 3 b/w ills. Issue of Gloria Maris 32(56) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Delsaerdt A., 1994 - The Conidae of the Solomon Islands part 5: Alphabetical review treating the (sub)species frpm Conus sertacincuts up to Conus zebra. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 32 with color and b/w pls and b/w Issue of Gloria Maris 33(1/6) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Deshayes, G. P. 1863 - Conchyliologie de l'Ile de la Réunion (Bourbon). 144 p. + 14 lithographed (13 hand-colored) plates. Plate 1 foxed from facing text-page; other plates with light foxing; heaviest on final uncolored (anatomical) plate. [06 zone geografiche].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Diaz J.M. & Götting K.J., 1987 - Eine neue Olivella-Art von der karibischen Küste Kolumbiens. In 8°, offp., pp. 6 with 1pl. and 2 figs., Spanish summ.O ffprint from Arch. Moll. 120(1-3) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Egorov R., 2006 - Egorov R., 2006 TREASURE OF RUSSIAN SHELLS, Supplement 4. Illustrated catalogue with selected identification keys of the recent fresh- and brackish-water pectinibranch molluscs (Gastropoda: Pectinibranchia) of Russia and adjacent regions. In 4to, broch., pp. 88 pages, In English. The given publication is final summarized compendium of the continental pectinbranch molluscs of the former USSR territory which includes fresh- and brackish-water representatives of this subclass. The terrestrial representatives of pectinibranch molluscs from this territory was examined early [Egorov, Greke, 2003]. Since number of water species of pectinibranch gastropods significantly exceeds the number of terrestrial ones, author limits by publication of the systematic list of species discovered on indicated territory with notes on original descriptions and distributions for each species. Also, data on type material is given for some species. The catalogue includes identification keys and images of shells of the species distributed on the territory of Russia and, partly, from the European part of the former USSR territory. Other species known from the territory former USSR shortly listed and partly illustrated. Given catalogue was prepared on published data, but some information about storage of the type material is original. Data on distribution of species cited by original descriptions and recently published works [Starobogatov et al., 2004, Kantor, Sysoev, 2005, etc.]. In addition, catalogue of endemic pectinibranchs of the Baikal Lake is presented. This catalogue contains listing of all known species with data on the original description, short synonymy, two plates of illustrations of some species and separate list of references. Author did not use subgeneric division in Baikalian catalogue because this category is unclear for most species yet. The general catalogue doesn't include endemic pectinibranchs of the Caspian and Aral Seas for they are marine animals. However, some marine species which live in very freshened parts of seashores (lagoons and estuaries) are included in general catalogue. Author accepted the system and nomenclature of the class Gastropoda offered and published by Golikov&Starobogatov [1989] with some corrections based on subsequent publications [Prozorova, Starobogatov, 1991; Sitnikova, 1991, etc.]. The lists of bibliography contains 195 publications. In total, the catalogue contains data on 350 species of fresh- and brackish-water pectinibranch molluscs known from the territory of the former USSR for now. [11 dulcacquicoli].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Egorov R., 2011 - TREASURE OF RUSSIAN SHELLS, VOL. 9. VITRINIDAE. 285x205, 1 tab., 1 plate, 51 b/w figs (drawings and photo), 6 full color photos, 15 maps, index, list of references 86 titles, 33 pages. In English. ISSN 1025—2517. [10 pulmonata].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Emery C. , 1880 - Fierasfer: studi intorno alla sistematica, l'anatomia e la biologia delle specie mediterranee di questo genere. Roma, Salviucci, 1880 . In 4to, pp. 167-254, 9 colored or tinted lithographed plates 4 are double-paged. Disbound from Atti Accademia Lincei vol. 7
Catalogues : [ Aquaculture ] [ Fishing ] [ Fishes ]
Evans, 1968 - The erole of Penitella penia (Conrad, 1837) (Family Pholdadidae) as eroded along the Pacific coast of North America. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 4 with 3 figs. [12 bivalvia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Feuillet, Octave, 1909 - Le Roman D'Un Jeune Homme Pauvre. London J M Dent 1909. Hard Cover Very Good/No DJ Text in French. Art nouveau decorated boards, Frontispiece portrait plate of author, tissue guarded. Red and black ink deocrated title page. Preface by Augustin Filon. xii, 253 pages. Third edition
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Fitzharris, T. P. 1973 - Control mechanisms in regeneration and expression of polarity. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 7 with 13 figs. Offprint from Amer. Sci. 61
Catalogues : [ Biology ]
FORESTI L. ( 1879-1883 - Contribuzioni alla Conchiologia fossile italiana part I/III. Offprints from Mem. Acc. Sc. Ist. Bologna, ser. III, bound together in 4to half cloth
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Forster, F, 1842 - Ideen über die Gebilde der Clausilien. Breslau and Bonn, Academia Caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae, vol. XIX (2). 4to, title page, 32 pp., one lithographed plate. Disbound. Early attempt to organise the European Clausiliidae into higher taxonomical groups. Still uncut copy. [10 pulmonata].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
FRANCESCHINI P., 1882 - A Roma - Impressioni e ciarle di un fiorentino. Firenze, Arte della Stampa, 1882. In 16mo, leg. tela, pp. 85. Edizione assai elegante
Catalogues : [ AGRICULTURE ]
Friedrich Markgraf - Friedrich Markgraf Pflanzen aus Albanien 1928 44 pages with 1 plate and 1 map, format 4° Wien, Staatsdruckerei, vorgelegt in der Sitzung am 30. Oktober 1930 (from: Denkschriften der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften mathematisch-naturwissenschaftliche Klasse, 102. Band) without cover, lightly spotted, good condition vozab 436)
Catalogues : [ Botany ]
Gabriel C.J., 1939 - The freshwater mollusca of Victoria. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 39 con 4 tav. f.t. Entie issue of Mem. Nat. Mus. Melbourne, n. 11 (pp. 150) [11 dulcacquicoli].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Grahame J. & Mill P.J., 1989 - Shell shape variation in Littorina saxatilis and L arcana: a case of character displacement? In 8°, offp., pp. 19 with 7 figs. Disbound from Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the UK , Volume 69 [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
GREIFENEDER D. & Blöcher M., 1985 - Eine neue Oliva-Art von den Philippinen. In 8°, offp., pp. 6 with 1pl., English summ. Offprint from Arch. Moll. 116(1-3) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Gustafson R.G. & Lutz R.A., 1992 - Larval and early post-larval development of the protobranch bivalve Solemya vellum. In 8°, offp., pp. 20 with 8 figs. Disbound from Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the UK , Volume 72(2) [12 bivalvia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Hans Arne Nakrem H.A. & Spjeldnaes N., 1995 - Ramipora hochstetteri Toula, 1875 (Bryozoa, Cystoporata), from the Permian of Svalbard. In 4to, offp., pp. 8 with 7 figs. Offprint from Journal of Paleontology, September 1995, v. 69
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Holyoak D.T. & Holyoak G.A., 2012 - A reives of species-limits in some Cryptazeca (Gastropoda: Azecidae). In 8vo, offp., pp. 12 with 2 figs. Offprint from Iberus 30(1) [10 pulmonata].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Holyoak D.T. & Holyoak G.A., 2012 - A taxonomic revision of Oestophora barbula (Rossmässler, 1838) an O barbella (Servain, 1880), two Iberian endemic land-snail species (Gastropoda: Trissexodontidae). In 8vo, offp., pp. 26 with 5 figs. Offprint from Iberus 30(1) [10 pulmonata].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
hompson J, & MacLeod R.A., 1971 - Functions of Na+ and K+ in the active transport of a - aminoisobutyric acid in a marine pseudomonad. In 4to, offp., pp. 10 with 12 figs. Offprint from J Biol Chem. 246(12)
Catalogues : [ Biology ]
Houart R. & Rolan E., 2012 - The genus Pradoxa Fernandes & Rolanm 1993 (Gastropoda: Muricidae) en São Tomém Principe and Annobon. In 8vo, offp., pp. 14 with 5 pls. [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Isolani B. & Manachini B., 1996 - Les coquilles de Lamarck. In 4°, cart., pp. 64 all in color. Very nice catalogue of the homonym exposition [05 generale].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
J. R. Bruce J.A., , M.Knight & M.W. Parke, 1940 - The rearing of oyster larvae on an algal diet. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 38 with 3 figs. Offprint from Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the UK , Volume 24 [12 bivalvia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Jakowatz A., 1901 - Vergleichende Untersuchungen über Farnprothallien (I Reihe) - Beitrag zur Entwickelungsgeschichte des Prothalliums von Asplenium septentrionale Hoffm., Aspidium Filix mas Sw., Aspidium dilatatum Sm., Scolopendrium vulgare Sm., Athyrium Filix femina Roth und Polypodium vulgare L. In 8vo. no wrappers, pp. 26 with 7 lithographs (in in color). Disbound - from Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 110 (1)
Catalogues : [ Botany ]
journals - Gloria Maris: Tijdschrift uitgegeven door de Belgische Vereniging voor Conchyliologie - Journal published in Antwerpen. available spare issues: vol. 28 issue n. 1 (1989) [with others, one article on Conus coelinae and pseudocelinae; vol. 28 issue n. 6 (1989) [with others, one article on Conus lemuriensis]; vol. 29 (2) (1990) [with others, one article on Conus prximus cebuensis]; vol. 36 issues n. 3 (1997) [with others, one article on Conus patamakanthini]. Each issue euro [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Journals - Issue of Gloria Maris 31(4-5), 1992 with 3 interesting articled on Conidae: Raybaudi Massilia G., Conus zebra Lamarck, 1810 A unique zebra a pois? + Dealsaerdt A., Conus salomonensis - a new species from the Solomon Island + Raybaudi Massilia G. & Ormas P., Gastropoda. Conidae a newly discovered population from Flores, Indonesia. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 28 with 11 pls. (1 in color) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Journals - Proceedings of the Bournemouth Natural Science Society vol. XXVIII (1936). In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 73
Catalogues : [ Natural History ]
Kotschy,T. 1866 - Plantae arabicae in ditionibus Hedschas, asyr et El Arysch a medico germanico nomine ignoto, in El Arysch defuncto, annis 1836-1838 collectae. In 8vo, pp. 14 + 7 engravings. Offprint from Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 52 (1)
Catalogues : [ Botany ]
Krauss, F. 1848 - Die Südafrikanischen Mollusken. {2} + 140 pp. + 6 handcolored plates. Newly nicely bound in half leather. Some foxing on text pages. Only ver yfew copies have color plates [06 zone geografiche].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Krijnen C., 2001 - The true identity of Nerita peloronta Linnaeus, 1758 (Gastropoda: Neritidae) In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 12 with 4 pls. (2 in color) Issue of Gloria Maris 39(4) with other articles [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
LÜTZEN, J., 1972 - Studies on parasitic gastropods from Echinoderms II: On Stilifer broderip, with a special reference to the structure of the sexual apparatus and the reproduction. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 18 with 1 pl. Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Biologiske Skrifter. [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Marabini S. & Vai G. B., 1989 - Geology of the Monticino Quarry, Brisighella, Italy. Stratigraphic implications of its late Messinian mammal fauna. In 4°, offp., pp. 14, with 23 figs.
Catalogues : [ Mammals ]
Margalef R., 1962 - Comunidades naturales. Instituto de Biología Marina de la Universidad de Puerto Rico. Mayagüez. In 4to, original wrappers, pp. 469 with figs. Ex Library copy
Catalogues : [ Evolution ] [ Conservation ] [ Ecology ] [ Biogeography ]
Marsh Othniel Charles, 1896 - The Dinosaurs of North America. US Geological Survey, Washington. First Edition. 8vo, loose (need to be rebound), pp. 110 with 85 pls.
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
MATTHIESSEN G.C., 1960 - Observations on the ecology of the soft clam, Mya arenaria, in a salt pond. In 8°, bross., pp. 10 with 7 figs. Offprint from Limnology and Oceanography 5 [12 bivalvia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Mazzola P., Geraci A. & Raimondo F.M., 2001 - Endemisno e biodiversità floristica nelle isole circumsiciliane. In 8vo, offp., pp. 19 with 2 figs. Offprint from Biogeographia, 22.
Catalogues : [ Botany ]
Meas V.O., 1967 - The littoral marine mollusks of Cocos-Keeling Islands (Indian Ocean). In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 124 with 26 pls. Offprint from Proc. Ac. Nat. Sci. Phildelphia, 119(4) [06 zone geografiche].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Medcof, J. C. 1955 - Day and night characteristics of spatfall and of behaviour of oyster larvae. In 8vo, offp., pp. 17 with 2 figs. Offprint from J. Fisheries Res. Board Can. 12:270- 286 [12 bivalvia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Moazzo, P. G. 1939 - Mollusques testacés marins du Canal de Suez. 283 pp, 15 plates (1 in color), + 4 folded maps and 26 figs. Recently cloth bound. Rare. PDF available at euro 15,00 [06 zone geografiche].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Moreno D., 2012 - The gnus Gibberula (Gastrpoda: Cystiscidae) in the Cape Verde Islands with the description of a new species. In 8vo, offp., pp. 17 with 18 figs. (6 in color). Offprint from Iberus 30(1) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Natoli Luigi, 1883 - H Scammacca e le sue tragedie. Palermo, Giannone e Lamantia, 1883 In 16mo, broch. orig., pp. 114. Hortensio Scammacca (Lentini, 1562 - Palermo, 1648) drammaturgo e poeta tragico. Nelle sue opere si possono trovare con una certa frequenza brani di grande efficacia descrittiva e potenza drammatica, per questo motivo piacque molto ai suoi contemporanei,ed ebbe molto successo.
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Nitecki , M. H. & Spjeldnaes , N. 1993 - Silurian noncalcareous algae from Gotland. In 4to, offp., pp. 7 with 10 figs, Offprint from Bollettino della Societa Paleontologica Italiana, Spec. vol. 1
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Palumbo E., 1888 - Norme generali per la legatura dei periodici nelle pubbliche biblioteche. Firenze, Tip. G. Carnesecchi, 1888, in16mo, br. orig., pp. 21. Estratto da Rivista delle Biblioteche
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Peñas A., Templado J. & Martínez J.L., 1996 - Contribucion al conocimiento de los Pyramidelloidea (Gastropoda: Heterostropha) del Mediterráneo español. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. pp. 82 with 192 figs. Offprint from Iberus, 14(1) [09 heterobranchia].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Pinna G. & Spezia L., 1978 - Catalogo dei tipi del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Milano. V. I tipi dei gasteropodi fossili. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. pp. 55 + 68 pls. Types from Brocchi and De Cirstofori & Jan. A very useful tool
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Rainer S.F., 1989 - Redescription of Nephtys assimilis and N kersivalensis (Phyllodocida) and a key to Nephtys from Northern Europe. In 8vo, offp., pp. 15 with 2 figs. Disbound from Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the UK , Volume 69(4)
Catalogues : [ other invertebrata ]
Raybaudi Massilia G., 1993 - Remarks on a confusing group in subgenus Asprella (Schaufuss, 1869) (Gastropoda: Prosobranchia: Conidae) and description of Conus (Asprella) lovellreevei n sp. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 7 with 2 color pls. Issue of Gloria Maris 32(1) with added other articles [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Richardson George, 1844 - Patriotism : in Three Cantos, and Other Poems. London W J Adams and Manchester G & A Falkner Small 8vo. Original brown cloth, gilt motif. viii + 152 pages. Frontispiece and an engraving of Ancoats Old Hall on the engraved title page, both foxed. Hinge weak
Catalogues : [ VARIA ]
Rolan E. & Gori S., 2012 - New species of neogastropods from the islands of the Gulf of Guinea, West Africa. In 8vo, offp., pp. 14 with 34 figs. (21 in color). Offprint from Iberus 30(1). Deal with 2 new species of columbellidae and 3 new species of Mitromorpha [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
ROSSI RONCHETTI, C., 1959 - Il Trias in Lombardia - : Lamellibranchi ladinici del gruppo delle Grigne. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 87 + 6 pls. Offprint from Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia e Stratigrafia 65
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
ROSSI RONCHETTI, C. & ALLASINAZ, A., 1966 - Il Trias in Lombardia - XI: Curionia, nuovo genere di Lamellibranco eterodonte triassico. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 62 with 10 pls. and 17 figs. Offprint from Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia e Stratigrafia 71.
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
ROSSI RONCHETTI, C. & ALLASINAZ, A., 1966 - l Trias in Lombardia - XX: Pseudomyoconcha nuovo genere triassico di Lamellibranchi eterodonti. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 50 with 8 pls. and 10 figs. Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia e Stratigrafia 72,Offprint from Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia e Stratigrafia 72.
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Rosso J.C., 1985 - Description d'un Olividae nouveau du Quaternaire terminal Gabonais (Afrique Equatoriale): Oliva weyderdi. In 8vo, bross., pp. 6 con 2 figs.
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Rubio F., Fernadez-Carces R. & Rolan E., 2011 - The famiuly Tornidae (Gastropoda, Rissooidea) in the Caribbean and neighboring areas. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 230 wih 120 figs. Entire issue of Iberus vol. 29(2) [07 gasteropodi].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Schaffer F., 1901 - Neue geologische Studien im südöstlichen Kieinasien (ausgeführt auf einer Reise im Sommer 1901). In 8vo, no wrappers, pp. 30 with 2 figs. Disbound - from Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 110 (1)
Catalogues : [ Geology ] [ Paleontology ]
Shimizu, T. Kajihara & Y. Hiyama, 1970 - Uptake of 60Co by marine animals. In 8vo, original wrappers, pp. 9 with 4 figs. Offprint from Rec. of Oceanogr. Works in Japan, 10(2)
Catalogues : [ Oceanology ] [ Oceanography ] [ marinebiology ]
Sowerby G.B. & Fulton H., 1902 - August 1902 - Mollusca - A catalogue (with prices) of a few of the species of recent shells for sale by Sowerby & Fulton - 15, Station Parade Kew Gardens near London. In 8vo, wrappers, pp. 36 [18 ephemera].
Catalogues : [ Molluscs ]
Spartà A., 1930 - Correlazioni e determinismo di un abnorme distacco fra due raggi consecutivi della pinna anale in Argyropelecus hemigymnus. In 8°, offp., pp. 22 + 1 tav.
Catalogues : [ Aquaculture ] [ Fishing ] [ Fishes ]
Copyright © 1997-2012.
Galaxidion,
Marché du livre ancien ou épuisé sur Internet.
Galaxidion.com est une enseigne de la société « Loisirs et Culture ».
Webmaster : contact@galaxidion.com ·